210.365 Crisis intervention team (CIT) training for firefighters and law
/ky/210-365A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
enforcement officers -- Curriculum -- Individual and aggregate reports --
* * *
(7)Any firefighter training entity or law enforcement training entity approved by the
commission or Kentucky Law Enforcement Council may use the CIT training
model and curriculum in firefighter or law enforcement in-service training as
specified by subsection
(1)of this section that is consistent with the Memphis CIT
national model for best practices.
(8)No later than one
(1)year after June 26, 2021, the department shall submit to the
commission and Kentucky Law Enforcement Council a CIT training instructors'
curriculum and the names of available instructors approved by the department to
conduct or assist in the delivery of CIT training instructors' training. Additional
instructors may be submitted on a schedule determined by the commission or
Kentucky Law Enforcement Council.
(9)All CIT-trained firefighters and law enforcement officers shall report to his or her
agency on forms provided with the CIT curriculum on encounters with persons with
mental illness, substance use disorders, intellectual disabilities, developmental
disabilities, and dual diagnoses. The firefighter and law enforcement agencies shall
aggregate reports received and submit nonidentifying information to the department
on a monthly basis. Except for information pertaining to the number of firefighter
or law enforcement agencies participating in CIT training, the reports to the
department shall include the information specified in subsection
(10)of this section.
(10)The department shall aggregate all reports from firefighter or law enforcement
agencies under subsection
(9)of this section and submit nonidentifying statewide
information to the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, the Criminal Justice Council,
the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, and the Interim Joint Committee on
Health Services by December 1, 2008, and annually thereafter. The report shall
include but not be limited to:
(a)The number of firefighters or law enforcement officers trained per agency;
(b)Firefighter or law enforcement responses to persons with mental illness,
substance use disorders, intellectual disabilities, developmental disabilities,
and dual diagnoses;
(c)Incidents of harm to the firefighter or law enforcement officer or to the
citizen;
(d)The number of times physical force was required and the type of physical
force used; and
(e)The outcome of the encounters that may include but not be limited to
incarceration or hospitalization.
(11)To implement the requirements of subsections
(2)to
(5)and
(8)to
(10)of this
section, the department may use public or private funds as available and may
develop a contract with a nonprofit entity that is a Kentucky statewide mental
health advocacy organization that has a minimum of five
(5)years of experience in
implementation of the CIT training program in Kentucky.
(12)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall create a telephonic behavioral
* * *
cabinet shall consult with:
(a)The Department of Corrections;
(b)The Kentucky Jailers Association; and
(c)The regional community services programs for mental health or individuals
with an intellectual disability created under KRS 210.370 to 210.460.
(14)The cabinet may delegate all or a portion of the operational responsibility for the
triage system to the regional community services programs for mental health or
individuals with an intellectual disability created under KRS 210.370 to 210.460 if
the regional program agrees and the cabinet remains responsible for the costs of
delegated functions.
(15)The cabinet shall design into the implemented triage system the ability to screen
and assess prisoners who communicate other than in English or who communicate
other than through voice.
(16)The cost of operating the telephonic behavioral health jail triage system shall be
borne by the cabinet.
(17)Records generated under this section shall be treated in the same manner and with
the same degree of confidentiality as other medical records of the prisoner.
(18)Unless the prisoner is provided with an attorney during the screening and
assessment, any statement made by the prisoner in the course of the screening or
assessment shall not be admissible in a criminal trial of the prisoner, unless the trial
is for a crime committed during the screening and assessment.
(19)The cabinet may, after consultation with those entities set out in subsection
(13)of
this section, promulgate administrative regulations for the operation of the
telephonic behavioral health jail triage system and the establishment of its
recommended protocols for prisoner housing, supervision, and care.