205.8465 Mandatory reporting of violations -- Confidentiality -- Prohibition
/ky/205-8465A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
against employer discrimination or retaliation.
(1)Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of this
chapter has been or is being committed by any person, corporation, or entity, shall
report or cause to be reported to the Office of Medicaid Fraud and Abuse Control in
the Office of the Attorney General, or the Medicaid Fraud and Abuse hotline, the
following information, if known:
(a)The name and address of the offender;
(b)The offender's place of employment;
(c)The nature and extent of the violation;
(d)The identity of the complainant; and
(e)Any other information that the receiving person reasonably believes might be
helpful in investigation of the alleged fraud, abuse, or misappropriation.
The Office of Medicaid Fraud and Abuse Control shall periodically publicize the
provisions of this subsection.
(2)The identity of any person making a report under this section shall be considered
confidential by the receiving party. Any person making a report under this section
regarding the offenses of another shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action
based on the report if it was made in good faith.
(3)No employer shall, without just cause, discharge or in any manner discriminate or
retaliate against any person who in good faith makes a report required or permitted
by KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483, testifies, or is about to testify, in any proceeding
with regard to any report or investigation. Any individual injured by any act in
violation of the provisions of this subsection shall have a civil cause of action in
Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages
sustained, together with the costs of the lawsuit, including a reasonable fee for the
individual's attorney of record.
(4)No employee of the state Office of Medicaid Fraud and Abuse Control in the Office
of the Attorney General, the Office of the Inspector General, or the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services shall notify the alleged offender of the identity of the
person who in good faith makes a report required or permitted by KRS 205.8451 to
205.8483 nor shall the employee notify the alleged offender that a report has been
made alleging a violation of KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483 until such time as civil or
criminal proceedings have been initiated or a formal investigation has been
initiated. Any information or report concerning an alleged offender shall be
considered confidential in accordance with the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS
61.870 to 61.884.