205.560 Scope of care to be designated by administrative regulations --
/ky/205-560A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Reimbursements mandated or prohibited -- Payments to community mental
* * *
9. 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA lyase deficiency (HMG-CoA lyase
deficiency);
10. B-ketothiolase deficiency;
11. Homocystinuria;
12. Glutaric aciduria (types I and II);
13. Lysinuric protein intolerance;
14. Non-ketotic hyperglycinemia;
15. Propionic acidemia;
16. Gyrate atrophy;
17. Hyperornithinemia/hyperammonemia/homocitrullinuria syndrome;
18. Carbamoyl phosphate synthetase deficiency;
19. Ornithine carbamoyl transferase deficiency;
20. Citrullinemia;
21. Arginosuccinic aciduria;
22. Methylmalonic acidemia;
23. Argininemia;
24. Food protein allergies;
25. Food protein-induced enterocolitis syndrome;
26. Eosinophilic disorders; and
27. Short bowel syndrome;
(d)Physician, podiatric, and dental services;
(e)Optometric services for all age groups shall be limited to prescription
services, services to frames and lenses, and diagnostic services provided by an
optometrist, to the extent the optometrist is licensed to perform the services
and to the extent the services are covered in the ophthalmologist portion of the
physician's program. Eyeglasses shall be provided only to children under age
twenty-one (21);
(f)Drugs on the prescription of a physician used to prevent the rejection of
transplanted organs if the patient is indigent; and
(g)Nonprofit neighborhood health organizations or clinics where some or all of
the medical services are provided by licensed registered nurses or by
advanced medical students presently enrolled in a medical school accredited
by the Association of American Medical Colleges and where the students or
licensed registered nurses are under the direct supervision of a licensed
physician who rotates his services in this supervisory capacity between two
(2)or more of the nonprofit neighborhood health organizations or clinics
specified in this paragraph.
(2)Payments for hospital care, nursing-home care, and drugs or other medical,
ophthalmic, podiatric, and dental supplies shall be on bases which relate the amount
of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies. It shall be one
of the functions of the council to make recommendations to the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services with respect to the bases for payment. In determining the rates
of reimbursement for long-term-care facilities participating in the Medical
Assistance Program, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall, to the extent
permitted by federal law, not allow the following items to be considered as a cost to
the facility for purposes of reimbursement:
(a)Motor vehicles that are not owned by the facility, including motor vehicles
that are registered or owned by the facility but used primarily by the owner or
family members thereof;
(b)The cost of motor vehicles, including vans or trucks, used for facility business
shall be allowed up to fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per facility, adjusted
annually for inflation according to the increase in the consumer price index-u
for the most recent twelve
(12)month period, as determined by the United
States Department of Labor. Medically equipped motor vehicles, vans, or
trucks shall be exempt from the fifteen thousand dollar ($15,000) limitation.
Costs exceeding this limit shall not be reimbursable and shall be borne by the
facility. Costs for additional motor vehicles, not to exceed a total of three
per facility, may be approved by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services if
the facility demonstrates that each additional vehicle is necessary for the
operation of the facility as required by regulations of the cabinet;
(c)Salaries paid to immediate family members of the owner or administrator, or
both, of a facility, to the extent that services are not actually performed and
are not a necessary function as required by regulation of the cabinet for the
operation of the facility. The facility shall keep a record of all work actually
performed by family members;
(d)The cost of contracts, loans, or other payments made by the facility to owners,
administrators, or both, unless the payments are for services which would
otherwise be necessary to the operation of the facility and the services are
required by regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. Any
other payments shall be deemed part of the owner's compensation in
accordance with maximum limits established by regulations of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services. Interest paid to the facility for loans made to a
third party may be used to offset allowable interest claimed by the facility;
(e)Private club memberships for owners or administrators, travel expenses for
trips outside the state for owners or administrators, and other indirect
payments made to the owner, unless the payments are deemed part of the
owner's compensation in accordance with maximum limits established by
regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services; and
(f)Payments made to related organizations supplying the facility with goods or
services shall be limited to the actual cost of the goods or services to the
related organization, unless it can be demonstrated that no relationship
between the facility and the supplier exists. A relationship shall be considered
to exist when an individual, including brothers, sisters, father, mother, aunts,
uncles, and in-laws, possesses a total of five percent (5%) or more of
ownership equity in the facility and the supplying business. An exception to
the relationship shall exist if fifty-one percent (51%) or more of the supplier's
business activity of the type carried on with the facility is transacted with
persons and organizations other than the facility and its related organizations.
(3)No vendor payment shall be made unless the class and type of medical care
rendered and the cost basis therefor has first been designated by regulation.
* * *