Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
205.520 Title and purpose of KRS 205.510 to 205.630 -- Recovery from third
parties for services rendered.
(1)KRS 205.510 to 205.630 shall be known as the "Medical Assistance Act."
(2)The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky recognizes and declares
that it is an essential function, duty, and responsibility of the state government to
provide medical care to its indigent citizenry; and it is the purpose of KRS 205.510
to 205.630 to provide such care.
(3)Further, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of federal funds
that may be available for medical assistance. To qualify for federal funds the
secretary for health and family services may, except as provided in KRS 205.5372,
by regulation comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that
may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended to
limit the secretary's power in this respect.
(4)It is the intention of the General Assembly to comply with the provisions of Title
XIX of the Social Security Act which require that the Kentucky Medical Assistance
Program recover from third parties which have a legal liability to pay for care and
services paid by the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program.
(5)The Kentucky Medical Assistance Program shall be the payor of last resort and its
right to recover under KRS 205.622 to 205.630 shall be superior to any right of
reimbursement, subrogation, or indemnity of any liable third party.