Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
205.177 Information may be shared by state and local governmental agencies --
Conditions.
(1)Notwithstanding any existing state statute or regulation to the contrary, any
pertinent information concerning individual clients, patients, or applicants in the
possession of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, Department of Education, or any other state or local governmental agency
may be shared with any authorized representative of any other state or local
governmental agency of similar function if the agency has a direct, tangible,
legitimate interest in the individual concerned or his or her immediate family.
(2)Any state agency designated in subsection
(1)of this section may share pertinent
information concerning a client, patient, or applicant with any private or quasi-
private agency when such agency has an agreement with that state agency assuring
the confidentiality of all such information, and provided that the private or quasi-
private agency has a direct, tangible, legitimate interest in the individual concerned
or his or her immediate family.