202A.0819 Due process and support requirements -- Conduct of hearing -- Ruling
/ky/202a-0819A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
on petition -- Reports.
(1)At a hearing and at all stages of a proceeding for court-ordered assisted outpatient
treatment, the respondent shall be:
(a)Represented by counsel;
(b)Accompanied by a peer support specialist or other person in a support
relationship, if requested by the respondent; and
(c)Afforded an opportunity to present evidence, call witnesses on his or her
behalf, and cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(2)If a respondent does not appear at the hearing, and appropriate attempts to elicit the
respondent's appearance have failed, the court may conduct the hearing in the
respondent's absence.
(3)A qualified mental health professional who recommends court-ordered assisted
outpatient treatment for the respondent shall:
(a)Testify at the hearing, in person or via electronic means;
(b)State the facts and clinical determinations which support the allegation that
the respondent meets the criteria stated in KRS 202A.0815; and
(c)Testify in support of the treatment plan provided pursuant to KRS 202A.0817,
and for each category of proposed evidence-based treatment, he or she shall
state the specific recommendation and the clinical basis for his or her belief
that such treatment is essential to the maintenance of the respondent's health
or safety.
(4)If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court does not find by clear and convincing
evidence that the respondent meets the criteria stated in KRS 202A.0815, the court
shall deny the petition and the proceedings against the respondent shall be
dismissed.
(5)If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the respondent meets the criteria stated in KRS 202A.0815, the court
may order the respondent to receive assisted outpatient treatment for a period of
time not to exceed three hundred sixty
(360)days. The court's order shall
incorporate a treatment plan, which shall be limited in scope to the
recommendations included in the treatment plan provided by the qualified mental
health professional pursuant to KRS 202A.0817.
(6)The court shall report every order for assisted outpatient treatment issued under this
section to the Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual
Disabilities.