Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
199.525 Dissemination of post-adoption information about medical or genetic
condition affecting an adopted person.
(1)If the cabinet receives written information from the biological parent or adult
biological sibling of an adopted person or a provider of medical services concerning
a physician-verified medical or genetic condition which has affected or may affect
the physical or mental health of genetically-related persons, the cabinet shall make a
diligent effort to notify the adoptive parent if the adopted person is a minor, the
adult adopted person, or the adult adoptable person in order to transmit the health
information. For the purposes of this section, "adoptable person" means a person for
whom the court has terminated the parental rights of both biological parents but
who has not been adopted.
(2)The cabinet shall submit the health information to the clerk of the Circuit Court
which issued the adoption order, and the clerk shall place the health information in
the adoption case file.
(3)If a child-placing agency or the court receives health information, it shall notify and
transmit the information to the cabinet.