Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
198B.260 Administrative regulations to make buildings accessible to and
usable by persons with a disability -- Compliance required.
(1)The department shall promulgate administrative regulations, pursuant to KRS
Chapter 13A, applicable to all new and altered buildings which shall establish
requirements for making all buildings accessible to and usable by persons with
a disability. These regulations shall require, as a minimum, that all buildings,
with the exception of one
(1)and two
(2)family dwellings, multifamily projects
consisting of twenty-four
(24)living units or less, church buildings, and
historical structures whose historic significance would be threatened or
destroyed, be accessible to persons with a disability. If multifamily projects are
not exempt under this subsection, only one
(1)out of every twenty-five
units shall be accessible to persons with a disability. The administrative
regulations shall be incorporated into the Kentucky Building Code.
(2)The administrative regulations promulgated by the department shall be
consistent with the Federal 1991 Americans with Disabilities Act and the
American Disabilities Act Guidelines.
(3)No building permit or other official authorization for construction of any building
shall be valid unless the plans and specifications are in compliance with the
accessibility requirements stated in the Kentucky Building Code.