197.045 Credit on sentence for prior confinement, educational accomplishment,
/ky/197-045A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
good behavior, or meritorious service -- Requirement of completion of sex
offender treatment program for eligible sexual offenders -- Forfeiture of credit
for certain dismissals of inmates' civil actions -- Payments for jails upon
prisoner completion of department-approved program and sentence credit.
(1)Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution:
(a)Shall receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Prior confinement as specified in KRS 532.120;
2. Successfully receiving a High School Equivalency Diploma or a high
school diploma, a college degree, a completed vocational or technical
education program, or a correspondence postsecondary education
program which results in a diploma or degree, as provided, defined, and
approved by the department in the amount of ninety
(90)days per
diploma, degree, or technical education program completed;
3. Successfully completing a drug treatment program, evidence-based
program, or any other promising practice or life skills program approved
by the department, in the amount of not more than ninety
(90)days for
each program completed. The department shall determine criteria to
establish whether a life skills or promising practice program is eligible
for sentence credits. Programs shall demonstrate learning of skills
necessary for reintegration into the community to minimize barriers to
successful reentry. Approval of programs shall be subject to review by
the cabinet; and
(b)May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1. Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten
(10)days for each month
served, to be determined by the department from the conduct of the
prisoner;
2. Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of
outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations and
programs, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount
not to exceed seven
(7)days per month; and
3. Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at the
discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven
days per month.
(2)Except for a sentencing credit awarded for prior confinement, the department may
forfeit any sentencing credit awarded under subsection
(1)of this section previously
earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn future sentencing credit
in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense
or violates the rules of the institution.
(3)When two
(2)or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences
shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing
credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.
(4)Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible
sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit shall
not be credited to the eligible sexual offender's sentence. Upon the successful
completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program
director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not
otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the
Department of Corrections. After successful completion of the sex offender
treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue to earn sentencing
credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations promulgated by the
Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS
197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as
* * *