197.045 Credit on sentence for prior confinement, educational accomplishment,
/ky/197-045A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
3. Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at the
discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven
days per month.
(2)Except for a sentencing credit awarded for prior confinement, the department may
forfeit any sentencing credit awarded under subsection
(1)of this section previously
earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn future sentencing credit
in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense
or violates the rules of the institution.
(3)When two
(2)or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences
shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing
credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.
(4)Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible
sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit shall
not be credited to the eligible sexual offender's sentence. Upon the successful
completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program
director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not
otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the
Department of Corrections. After successful completion of the sex offender
treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue to earn sentencing
credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations promulgated by the
Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS
197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as
determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit
on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender
treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without
benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release. The provisions of
this section shall not apply to any sexual offender convicted before July 15, 1998,
or to any sexual offender with an intellectual disability.
(a)The Department of Corrections shall, by administrative regulation, specify the
length of forfeiture of sentencing credit and the ability to earn sentencing
credit in the future for those inmates who have civil actions dismissed because
the court found the action to be malicious, harassing, or factually frivolous.
(b)Penalties set by administrative regulation pursuant to this subsection shall be
as uniform as practicable throughout all institutions operated by, under
contract to, or under the control of the department and shall specify a specific
number of days or months of sentencing credit forfeited as well as any
prohibition imposed on the future earning of sentencing credit.
(6)Starting in fiscal year 2021-2022 and through fiscal year 2023-2024, if a state
prisoner is confined in a jail pursuant to KRS 532.100 and earns sentencing credits
under subsection (1)(a)2. or 3. of this section while confined in that jail, at the end
* * *