Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
197.023 Duty to maintain grievance reports -- Open record -- Content --
Destruction.
(1)Each facility operated by the Department of Corrections or under contract to the
department shall maintain reports of all grievances by inmates during a calendar
year. A grievance report shall be an open public record and made available to any
person who requests to see the file at the site as long as the inmate has signed a
waiver of confidentiality.
(2)Each grievance report shall contain the date the grievance was filed, the nature of
the grievance, the name of the individual filing the grievance as well as the name of
the person preparing the report, the residence, the county, actions taken by the
facility, and the date the report was filed. The report shall be signed by an
administrator or officer of the facility.
(3)With the written permission of the inmate, a photocopy of the file may be made and
the content may be released to the public. The facility may require a ten cent ($0.10)
per page copying fee.
(4)All grievance reports may be destroyed after December 31 of the following year.