197.020 Administrative regulations to be promulgated by Department of
/ky/197-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Corrections -- Fee for use of medical facilities -- Reimbursement of telehealth
consultations -- Use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner governed by KRS
441.045.
(1)The Department of Corrections shall:
(a)Promulgate administrative regulations for the government and discipline of
the penitentiary, for the government and official conduct of all officials
connected with the penitentiary, and for the government of the prisoners in
their deportment and conduct;
(b)Promulgate administrative regulations for the character of food and diet of the
prisoners; the preservation of the health of the prisoners; the daily cleansing of
the penitentiary; the cleanliness of the persons of the prisoners; the general
sanitary government of the penitentiary and prisoners; the character of the
labor; the quantity of food and clothing; and the length of time during which
the prisoners shall be employed daily;
(c)Promulgate administrative regulations, as the department deems necessary, for
the disposition of abandoned, lost, or confiscated property of prisoners;
(d)Promulgate administrative regulations for the administration of a validated
risk and needs assessment to assess the criminal risk factors and correctional
needs of all inmates upon commitment to the department;
(e)Promulgate administrative regulations to:
1. Create a certification process for county jails that may house female
state inmates. The administrative regulations shall include a requirement
of a physical barrier between male and female inmates; and
2. Require telehealth services in county jails; and
(f)Cause the administrative regulations promulgated by the department, together
with the law allowing commutation of time to prisoners for good conduct, to
be printed and posted in conspicuous places in the cell houses and workshops.
(2)The department may impose a reasonable fee for the use of medical facilities by a
prisoner who has the ability to pay for the medical and dental care. These funds may
be deducted from the prisoner's inmate account. A prisoner shall not be denied
medical or dental treatment because he or she has insufficient funds in his or her
inmate account.
(3)The department may promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13A to implement a program that provides for reimbursement of telehealth
consultations.
(4)Fees for the use of medical facilities by a state prisoner who is confined in a jail
pursuant to KRS 532.100 or other statute shall be governed by KRS 441.045.