Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
196.045 Administrative regulations for restoration of civil rights to eligible felony
offenders.
(1)The Department of Corrections shall promulgate administrative regulations in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to implement a simplified process for the
restoration of civil rights to eligible felony offenders. As part of this simplified
process, the Department of Corrections shall:
(a)Inform eligible offenders about the process for restoration of civil rights and
provide a standard form which individuals may sign upon their release to
formally request that the Department of Corrections initiate the process;
(b)Generate a list on a monthly basis of eligible offenders who have been
released by the Department of Corrections or discharged by the Parole Board
and who have requested that their civil rights be restored;
(c)Conduct an investigation and compile the necessary information to ensure that
all restitution has been paid and that there are no outstanding warrants,
charges, or indictments;
(d)Provide notice to the Commonwealth's attorney in the county of commitment
and to the Commonwealth's attorney in the offender's county of residence,
setting out in the notification the criminal case number and charges for which
the offender was convicted; and
(e)Forward information on a monthly basis of eligible felony offenders who have
requested restoration of rights to the Office of the Governor for consideration
of a partial pardon.
(2)As used in this section, "eligible felony offender" means a person convicted of one
(1)or more felonies who:
(a)Has reached the maximum expiration of his or her sentence or has received
final discharge from the Parole Board;
(b)Does not have any pending warrants, charges, or indictments; and
(c)Had paid full restitution as ordered by the court or the Parole Board.
(3)As used in this section, "civil rights" means the ability to vote, serve on a jury,
obtain a professional or vocational license, and hold an elective office. It does not
include the right to bear arms.
(4)Any eligible offender not provided for under subsection
(2)of this section may
submit an application directly to the Department of Corrections to initiate the
process outlined in subsection
(1)of this section.