Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
194A.062 Criminal background investigation required for cabinet's employees
with access to or use of federal tax information and front-line staff.
(1)Each employee of the cabinet, including contract staff, with access to or use of
federal tax information shall submit to a criminal background investigation by
means of a fingerprint check by the Department of Kentucky State Police and the
Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(2)Front-line staff, as defined in KRS 194A.065, shall submit to national and state
fingerprint-supported criminal background checks by the Department of Kentucky
State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(3)The results of the national and state criminal background checks shall be sent to the
cabinet.
(4)The cabinet may register employees, contract staff, or front-line staff in the rap back
system.
(5)The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13A to implement this section.