Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
190.070 Prohibited practices on the part of a manufacturer, distributor, factory
branch, or factory representative.
(1)It shall be a violation of this section for any manufacturer, distributor, factory
* * *
significant investment, subject to loss in the dealership, and can reasonably
expect to acquire full ownership of such dealership on reasonable terms and
conditions;
(l)To offer to sell or to sell, directly or indirectly, at retail, any new motor
vehicle to a consumer in the Commonwealth, except through a new motor
vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line make covering the new motor
vehicle. The prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to manufacturer or
franchisor sales of new motor vehicles to the federal government, charitable
organizations, or fleet customers, but shall apply to any sale of a new motor
vehicle to employees of the manufacturer or franchisor;
(m)To fail to assign any retail vehicle reservation, request to purchase, or lease
received by the manufacturer from a resident of the Commonwealth to the
franchised dealer designated by the customer or, if no designation is made, to
the franchised dealer in the closest proximity to the consumer, and for which
the franchised dealer is otherwise in compliance with the franchise agreement
and authorized to sell the make and model based on applicable standards and
requirements that include but are not limited to any facility, technology, or
training requirements necessary to sell or service the vehicle, so long as the
standards and requirements are compliant with the applicable laws and
regulations. Nothing in this paragraph shall require a manufacturer or
distributer to allocate or supply additional or supplemental inventory to a
franchised dealer located in the Commonwealth in order to satisfy a retail
consumer's reservation or request;
(n)To unfairly discriminate among its new motor vehicle dealers with respect to
warranty reimbursement or authority granted its new motor vehicle dealers to
make warranty adjustment with retail customers;
(o)To fail to give consent to the sale, transfer, or exchange of the franchise to a
qualified buyer capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer in this
state; provided that consent may be withheld when in light of other
circumstances, granting the consent would be unreasonable; or
(p)To fail to be licensed as provided in this chapter, and to maintain a bond in an
amount as determined by this chapter.
(3)It shall be unlawful for a manufacturer, either directly or indirectly, or in
combination with or through any subsidiary or affiliated entity, to discriminate in
favor of one
(1)dealer against another dealer holding a franchise for the same line
make of motor vehicle by furnishing to only one
(1)dealer any of the following:
(a)Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not available to each dealer at the
same price, including discounts, rebates, incentives, or other payments or
allowances affecting the net price of the product;
(b)Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not made available to each dealer in
quantities proportionate to the demand for the vehicle, part, or other product;
(c)Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not made available to each dealer on
comparable delivery terms, including time of delivery after placement of an
order;
(d)Any promotional or advertising payment or allowance that is not made
available to each dealer on proportionally equal terms;
(e)Any opportunity to purchase or lease from the manufacturer the dealer's
facility that is not made available to each dealer on terms proportionate to the
respective values of its facilities;
(f)Any personnel training that is not made available to each dealer on
proportionally equal terms;
(g)Any inventory or other financing that is not made available to each dealer on
proportionally equal terms, except that a manufacturer, subsidiary, or
affiliated entity shall not be obligated to make available financing to a dealer
who does not meet reasonable credit standards uniformly applied by the
manufacturer, subsidiary, or affiliated entity;
(h)Any opportunity to perform work for which the dealer is entitled to be
compensated under this chapter that is not made available to each dealer under
uniformly applied standards;
(i)Any opportunity to sell products or services distributed by the manufacturer
for resale in connection with the line make of the motor vehicle covered by
the franchise that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal
terms;
(j)Any opportunity to establish an additional sales, service, or parts outlet that is
not made available to each dealer in whose relevant market area the sales,
service, or parts outlet will be located;
(k)Any information concerning the manufacturer's products, prices or other
terms of sale, or promotional programs that is not contemporaneously
furnished to the dealer;
(l)Any improvement to, or payment to the dealer for an improvement to, the
dealer's facilities that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally
equal terms;
(m)Any opportunity to sell or assign retail installment contracts or consumer
leases to the manufacturer or the manufacturer's sales finance company
subsidiary that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal
terms, except that a manufacturer or sales finance company shall not be
obligated to purchase any retail installment contract or consumer lease that
does not meet reasonable credit terms uniformly applied by the manufacturer
or sales finance company subsidiary;
(n)Any product assistance, service, or facility in connection with the franchise
that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal terms; or
(o)Any payment for any service or facility in connection with the franchise that
is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal terms.
(4)It shall not be a defense to an alleged violation of subsection
(3)of this section, that
* * *