Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
18A.355 Formula for increasing base salary or wages of state employees --
Percentage of annual increment may be reduced.
(1)An annual increment of not less than five percent (5%) of the base salary or wages
of each state employee shall be granted to each employee on his or her anniversary
date. The employee's base salary or wages shall be increased by the amount of the
annual increment. When any increment due to a promotion, reallocation,
reclassification or salary adjustment is granted an employee, the employee's base
salary or wages shall be increased by the amount of such increment. An employee's
base salary or wages shall not be increased by the amount of lump-sum payment
awarded under KRS 18A.110(7)(i).
(2)The branch budget recommendation submitted to the General Assembly under KRS
Chapter 48 shall include a request for the amount of the annual increment expressed
as a percentage of each employee's base salary or wages and a request for the total
appropriation needed to fund the annual increment. The annual increment shall be
uniform for all employees. The financial plan enacted under the provisions of KRS
48.300 shall contain the annual increment expressed as a percentage of each
employee's base salary or wages, and the total appropriation needed to fund the
annual increment.
(3)The budget reduction plan submitted and enacted under the provisions of KRS
Chapter 48 shall provide that a reduction of the annual increment granted under this
section shall be made only after other cost savings measures, as provided by KRS
18A.113 are taken. Any such reduction shall be uniform for all state employees and
shall comply with the provisions of this chapter and KRS Chapter 48.