Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189A.090 Operating motor vehicle while license is suspended for driving under the
influence prohibited -- Operating motor vehicle without ignition interlock
license or hardship license prohibited -- Penalties.
(1)No person shall operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle or motorcycle
while his or her license is suspended under this chapter, unless the person has a
valid:
(a)Ignition interlock license in the person's possession and:
1. The motor vehicle or motorcycle is equipped with a functioning ignition
interlock device; or
2. The person is operating or in physical control of an employer's motor
vehicle or motorcycle in accordance with KRS 189A.340(6); or
(b)Hardship license in the person's possession.
(2)In addition to the period of license suspension imposed by KRS 189A.070, any
person who violates subsection
(1)of this section shall:
(a)For a first offense within a ten
(10)year period, be guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor and have his or her license suspended by the Transportation
Cabinet for six
(6)months, unless at the time of the offense the person was
also operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of KRS
189A.010(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e), in which event the person shall be guilty
of a Class A misdemeanor and have his or her license suspended by the
Transportation Cabinet for a period of one
(1)year;
(b)For a second offense within a ten
(10)year period, be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor and have his or her license suspended by the Transportation
Cabinet for one
(1)year, unless at the time of the offense the person was also
operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of KRS
189A.010(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e), in which event the person shall be guilty
of a Class D felony and have his or her license suspended by the
Transportation Cabinet for a period of two
(2)years; and
(c)For a third or subsequent offense within a ten
(10)year period, be guilty of a
Class D felony and have his or her license suspended by the Transportation
Cabinet for two
(2)years, unless at the time of the offense the person was also
operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of KRS
189A.010(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e), in which event the person shall be guilty
of a Class D felony and have his or her license suspended by the
Transportation Cabinet for a period of five
(5)years.
(3)Any person who violates subsection
(1)of this section may apply for an ignition
interlock license for the remainder of the original period of suspension under KRS
189A.070 and for the entire period of the new suspension if the person is and
remains otherwise eligible for such license pursuant to KRS 189A.340.
(4)The ten
(10)year period under this section shall be measured in the same manner as
in KRS 189A.070.