Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189.820 Slow-moving vehicle emblem or reflective tape required -- Display --
Regulations for mounting emblem or reflective tape.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(4)of this section, all slow-moving vehicles sold,
leased, or rented in, or for use within, the Commonwealth of Kentucky shall have
affixed to them as standard equipment a slow-moving vehicle emblem.
(2)Except as provided in subsection
(4)of this section, the slow-moving vehicle
emblem shall be displayed as herein provided on all slow-moving vehicles operated
day or night upon the public roads within the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(3)The slow-moving vehicle emblem shall be mounted as near the center of the rear of
the slow-moving vehicle as is practicable, and the lower edge of the emblem shall
be mounted at least three
(3)feet or more above the road surface, and shall be
maintained in a clean, reflective condition.
(4)As an alternative to the slow-moving vehicle emblem, one (1)-inch-wide white or
silver reflective tape may be used on motorless slow-moving vehicles as follows:
(a)The rear of the vehicle shall be covered with a minimum of one hundred
square inches of the reflective tape;
(b)The reflective tape on the rear of the vehicle shall, at a minimum, outline the
entire rear of the vehicle;
(c)Each side of the vehicle shall be covered with a minimum of thirty-six
square inches of reflective tape; and
(d)The highest point of the left front of the vehicle shall be covered with a
minimum of twenty-four
(24)square inches of reflective tape.