Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189.340 Overtaking vehicles, bicycles, or electric low-speed scooters -- Traffic lanes
-- Following vehicles -- Exemption for commercial motor vehicle platoon
trailing vehicle.
(1)The driver of a vehicle overtaking other vehicles proceeding in the same direction
shall pass to the left of them and shall not again drive to the right until reasonably
clear of those vehicles. The driver of a vehicle overtaking streetcars may pass either
to the right or left when so directed by a police officer, when on a one
(1)way street
or where the location of the tracks prevents compliance with this section, with
regard for other traffic.
(a)The driver of a vehicle overtaking a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter
proceeding in the same direction shall:
1. If there is more than one
(1)lane for traffic proceeding in the same
direction, move the vehicle to the immediate left, if the lane is available
and moving in the lane is reasonably safe; or
2. If there is only one
(1)lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction,
pass to the left of the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter at a distance
of not less than three
(3)feet between any portion of the vehicle and the
bicycle or electric low-speed scooter and maintain that distance until
safely past the overtaken bicycle or electric low-speed scooter. If space
on the roadway is not available to have a minimum distance of three
feet between the vehicle and the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter,
then the driver of the passing vehicle shall use reasonable caution in
passing the bicyclist or electric low-speed scooter operator.
(b)The driver of a motor vehicle may drive to the left of the center of a roadway,
including when a no-passing zone is marked in accordance with subsection
(6)of this section, to pass a person operating a bicycle or electric low-speed
scooter only if the roadway to the left of the center is unobstructed for a
sufficient distance to permit the driver to pass the person operating the bicycle
or electric low-speed scooter safely and avoid interference with oncoming
traffic. This paragraph does not authorize driving on the left side of the center
of the roadway when otherwise prohibited under state law.
(c)The operator of a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter shall not ride more
than two
(2)abreast on a single highway lane unless operating on any part of
the roadway marked exclusively for bicycle use. Persons riding two
abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.
(3)The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle
only under the following conditions:
(a)When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn; or
(b)Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two
or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by
the overtaking vehicle.
(4)The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only
under conditions permitting the passing in safety, and not by driving off the
* * *