Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189.340 Overtaking vehicles, bicycles, or electric low-speed scooters -- Traffic lanes
-- Following vehicles -- Exemption for commercial motor vehicle platoon
* * *
are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, every driver of a
vehicle shall obey the directions thereof, except as provided for in subsection (2)(b)
of this section.
(7)Whenever any roadway has been divided into three
(3)or more clearly marked
lanes for travel in one
(1)direction, the following additional rules shall apply:
(a)A person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as may be practical entirely within a
single lane and shall not move from that lane until the driver ascertains that
the movement can be made with safety;
(b)A person shall not drive a vehicle in the center lane except when overtaking
and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the
center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left
turn or where a center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic
moving in the direction in which the vehicle is proceeding and is signposted
to give notice of the allocation;
(c)A person shall not operate a truck tractor, trailer, or semitrailer in the leftmost
lane except when entering or leaving a highway, yielding to traffic coming
onto the highway, or when traffic conditions exist which would prohibit safe
use of the right or center lanes; and
(d)Official signs may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a
designated lane or allocating specified lanes to traffic moving in the same
direction and operators of vehicles shall obey the directions of these signs.
(8)On any limited access highway of four
(4)lanes or more with a posted speed limit
of at least sixty-five
(65)miles per hour, a person shall not operate a motor vehicle
in the leftmost lane, except when:
(a)Overtaking a slower vehicle;
(b)Yielding to traffic coming onto the highway; or
(c)Traffic or road conditions exist which would prohibit safe use of the right or
center lanes.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, the operator of a motor
vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and
condition of the highway.
(b)Except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, the operator of any
motor truck, semitrailer truck, bus, or heavy construction equipment unit,
when traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district,
shall not follow within two hundred fifty
(250)feet of another vehicle or
equipment unit. This subsection shall not prevent overtaking and passing, nor
shall it apply to any lane specially designated for use of motor trucks or
semitrailer trucks, buses or heavy construction equipment units.
(c)Paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of this subsection shall not apply to a trailing
commercial motor vehicle involved in a platoon as defined in KRS 281.010,
but shall apply to the commercial motor vehicle leading a platoon.