Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189.337 Traffic control signs, uniform standards to be prescribed -- Sign to
conform -- Prohibited activities.
(1)As used in this chapter, "official traffic control devices" shall mean all signs,
signals, markings, and devices placed or erected by authority of a public body or
official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or dividing
traffic.
(2)The Department of Highways shall promulgate and adopt a manual of standards and
specifications for a uniform system of official traffic control devices for use upon
all roads and streets open to public travel. The manual and its future revisions and
supplements shall be applicable to all roads and streets under the control of the
Department of Highways or any county or incorporated city.
(3)All traffic control devices installed on any road or street after the adoption of the
manual shall conform to the provisions thereof. Satisfactory operating traffic
devices in use on the date of the adoption of the manual may continue to be used;
however, if such devices are replaced or revised, they must be replaced or revised in
conformance with the provisions of the manual.
(4)No person shall place, maintain, or display on or in the view of any highway any
authorized sign, signal, marking, or device which resembles, purports to be, or is an
imitation of an official traffic control device or signal.
(5)A person shall not attempt to or in fact alter, twist, deface, injure, knock down, or
interfere with the effective operation of any official traffic control device or signal,
or any part thereof.