Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
189.110 Unobstructed windshields -- Display of American flag -- Windshield
wipers.
(1)A windshield in a fixed and upright position, that is equipped with safety glazing as
* * *
clear glass, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than
twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and a light
transmittance of at least thirty-five percent (35%) in the visible light range.
(4)A person shall not operate a motor vehicle required to be registered in the
Commonwealth, on a public highway, road, or street on which vehicle any windows
behind the driver are composed of, covered by, or treated with any sunscreening
material, or other product or material which has the effect of making the window
nontransparent or which would alter the window's color, increase its reflectivity, or
reduce its light transmittance, except as specified below:
(a)Sunscreen material consisting of film which, when tested on one-eighth (1/8)
inch clear glass, has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than
thirty-five percent (35%) as measured on the nonfilm side and a light
transmittance of at least eighteen percent (18%) in the visible light range;
however, sunscreen material which, when tested on one-eighth (1/8) inch
clear glass, has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than thirty-
five percent (35%) as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance
of at least eight percent (8%) in the visible light range may be used on
multipurpose passenger vehicles; or
(b)Perforated sunscreening material which, when tested in conjunction with
existing glazing or film material, has a total reflectance of visible light of not
more than thirty-five percent (35%) and a light transmittance of no less than
thirty percent (30%). For those products or materials having different levels of
reflectance, the highest reflectance from the product or material will be
measured by dividing the area into sixteen
(16)equal sections and averaging
the overall reflectance. The measured reflectance of any of those sections may
not exceed fifty percent (50%).
(5)A person shall not operate a motor vehicle required to be registered in the
Commonwealth, upon a public highway, road, or street, on which vehicle the rear
window is composed of, covered by, or treated with any material which has the
effect of making the window nontransparent, unless the vehicle is equipped with
side mirrors on both sides.
(6)Each installer or seller of sunscreening material shall provide a pressure-sensitive,
self-destructive, nonremovable, vinyl-type film label to the purchaser stating that
the material complies with the provisions of KRS 189.010(20) to
(23)and
subsections
(1)to
(5)of this section. Each installer shall affix the required label to
the inside left door jamb of the motor vehicle. In addition, the label shall state the
trade name of the material and the installer's or seller's business name. Labeling is
not required for factory glazing which complies with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard No. 205.
(7)Every percentage measurement required by subsections
(2)to
(4)of this section is
subject to a tolerance of plus or minus three percent (3%).
(8)A person shall not install window tinting materials on a vehicle that fails to meet
the minimum standards for light transmission pursuant to subsections
(2)to
(4)of
this section. Tinted material that fails to meet the minimum standards for light
transmission pursuant to subsections
(2)to
(4)of this section shall be removed
immediately.
(9)A person who applies sunscreening materials in violation of this section shall be
guilty upon conviction of a Class B misdemeanor.
(10)Nothing in this section shall prevent the display of a representation of the American
flag on the rear window of any motor vehicle, including any vehicle owned by a
local or state government, provided that the representation does not exceed a size of
five
(5)inches by eight
(8)inches and is placed in a lower corner of the rear
window.
(11)The windshield on every motor vehicle shall be equipped with a device for cleaning
rain, snow or other moisture from the windshield. The device shall be so
constructed as to be controlled by the operator of the vehicle.
(12)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the use of any window which
is composed of, covered by, or treated with any material or component in a manner
approved by federal statute or regulation if the window was a component part of a
vehicle at the time of the vehicle manufacture, or the replacement of any window
by a covering which meets these requirements.