Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
186A.297 Filing of affidavit of conversion to real estate when manufactured home
is permanently affixed to land -- Requirements for surrender of certificate of
title.
(1)When a manufactured home is or is to be permanently affixed to real estate, the
owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county
clerk of the county in which the real estate is located. The affidavit shall attest to the
fact that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be
accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title. The county clerk
shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the miscellaneous record book.
(2)A county clerk shall not accept a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title which
displays an unreleased lien unless it is accompanied by:
(a)A release of the lien; or
(b)An affidavit, signed under oath by the attorney who satisfied the liens noted
on the Kentucky certificate of title, attesting that all liens noted on the
Kentucky certificate of title have been paid. An affidavit filed by an attorney
under this paragraph may only be signed by an attorney licensed to practice
law in the Commonwealth.
(3)The provisions of subsection
(2)of this section shall not excuse a lender who placed
a lien on the certificate of title from filing a release of the lien.
(4)Upon receipt of the information identified in subsection
(2)of this section, the
county clerk shall accept the affidavit of conversion and the surrender of the
Kentucky certificate of title.
(5)In the event of an inaccurate or fraudulent affidavit, the title surrender becomes null
and void.
(6)The county clerk shall be held harmless if he or she relies upon receipt of the
information identified in subsection
(2)of this section.
(7)When the county clerk files the affidavit of conversion to real estate, the county
clerk shall furnish a copy to the property valuation administrator for inclusion in the
real property tax rolls of the county. A filing of an affidavit of conversion to real
estate and a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title shall be deemed a conversion
of the property as an improvement to the real estate upon which it is located.