186A.190 Security interest notation required on title document -- Notarized
/ky/186a-190A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
designation of debtor's county of residence provides reliance on and relief
from liability -- Requirements to perfect title on security interest --
Continuation statements -- Determination of debtor's residence when debtor is
other than a natural person -- Discharge of security interest -- Issuance of new
ownership document to creditor in possession upon certain conditions -- Fees --
Electronic transmission of liens.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section and in KRS 355.9-311(4), the
perfection of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a
Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title which
shall be deemed to have occurred when the provisions of subsection
(3)of this
section have been complied with. Discharge of a security interest shall be by
notation on the certificate of title. Notation shall be made by the entry of
information required by subsection
(9)of this section into the Automated Vehicle
Information System. The notation of the security interest on the certificate of title
shall be in accordance with this chapter and shall remain effective from the date on
which the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period of ten
years, or, in the case of a manufactured home, for a period of thirty
(30)years, or
until discharged under this chapter and KRS Chapter 186. The filing of a
continuation statement within the six
(6)months preceding the expiration of the
initial period of a notation's effectiveness extends the expiration date for five
additional years, commencing on the day the notation would have expired in the
absence of the filing. Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same
manner to continue the effectiveness of the initial notation.
(2)A motor vehicle dealer, a secured party or its representative, an assignee of a retail
installment contract lender, the cabinet, or a county clerk shall rely on a county of
residence designated by the debtor on any approved, notarized state form utilized in
lien titling or the title transfer process signed by the debtor. Reliance on the
foregoing by the motor vehicle dealer, secured parties, cabinet, and county clerk
shall relieve those persons from liability to any third party claiming failure to
comply with this section.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, the notation of security
interests relating to property required to be titled under this chapter in Kentucky
through the cabinet shall be done in the office of a county clerk. The notation of a
security interest shall reflect the county in which the debtor resides as determined
by subsections
(2)and
(4)of this section. The security interest shall be deemed to
be noted on the certificate of title and perfected, or deemed perfected at the time the
security interest attaches as provided in KRS 355.9-203, if in compliance with KRS
186A.195(8), when a title lien statement:
* * *
5. The affiant's intention to obtain title to the vehicle unless the owner or a
lienholder objects in writing within fourteen
(14)days after the last
publication of the legal notice; and
(e)Neither the owner nor a lienholder has objected in writing to the affiant's right
to obtain title to the vehicle.
(a)If subsection (6)(b)1. of this section applies, the new ownership document
shall be a title.
(b)If subsection (6)(b)2. or 3. of this section applies, the new ownership
document shall be a salvage title if the vehicle meets the requirements for a
salvage title as stated in KRS 186A.520(1)(a).
(c)If subsection (6)(b)2. or 3. of this section applies and the vehicle does not
meet the requirements for a salvage title as stated in KRS 186A.520(1)(a), the
new ownership document shall be a title.
(8)No more than two
(2)active security interests may be noted upon a certificate of
title.
(9)In noting a security interest upon a certificate of title, the county clerk shall ensure
that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name, mailing address and zip code,
the date the lien was noted, the notation number, and the county in which the
security interest was noted. The clerk shall obtain the information required by this
subsection for notation upon the certificate of title from the title lien statement
described in KRS 186A.195.
(10)For all the costs incurred in the notation and discharge of a security interest on the
certificate of title, the county clerk shall receive the fee prescribed by KRS 64.012.
The fee prescribed by this subsection shall be paid at the time of submittal of the
title lien statement described in KRS 186A.195.
(11)A copy of the application, certified by the county clerk, indicating the lien will be
noted on the certificate of title shall be forwarded to the lienholder.
(a)Any lien or security interest filed under this chapter may be electronically
transmitted to the cabinet through the electronic title application and
registration system.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and KRS 186A.015 and
186A.074 that require a lien to be noted on the face of the title, if there are
one
(1)or more liens on a motor vehicle, the cabinet may electronically notify
the first lienholder of any additional liens.
(c)Subsequent lien satisfactions may be electronically transmitted to the cabinet
and shall include the name and address of the person satisfying the lien.
(d)When liens and lien satisfactions are electronically transmitted, a clean
certificate of title shall not be issued until the last lien is satisfied.
(e)A duly certified copy of the cabinet's electronic record of the lien shall be
admissible in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings in this state as
evidence of the existence of the lien.
(13)If a security interest expires without being renewed, the cabinet shall remove the
lien from the certificate of title in the AVIS system.