186A.190 Security interest notation required on title document -- Notarized
/ky/186a-190A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
from liability -- Requirements to perfect title on security interest --
Continuation statements -- Determination of debtor's residence when debtor is
other than a natural person -- Discharge of security interest -- Issuance of new
ownership document to creditor in possession upon certain conditions -- Fees --
Electronic transmission of liens.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section and in KRS 355.9-311(4), the
perfection of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a
Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title which
shall be deemed to have occurred when the provisions of subsection
(3)of this
section have been complied with. Discharge of a security interest shall be by
notation on the certificate of title. Notation shall be made by the entry of
information required by subsection
(9)of this section into the Automated Vehicle
Information System. The notation of the security interest on the certificate of title
shall be in accordance with this chapter and shall remain effective from the date on
which the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period of ten
years, or, in the case of a manufactured home, for a period of thirty
(30)years, or
until discharged under this chapter and KRS Chapter 186. The filing of a
continuation statement within the six
(6)months preceding the expiration of the
initial period of a notation's effectiveness extends the expiration date for five
additional years, commencing on the day the notation would have expired in the
absence of the filing. Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same
manner to continue the effectiveness of the initial notation.
(2)A motor vehicle dealer, a secured party or its representative, an assignee of a retail
installment contract lender, the cabinet, or a county clerk shall rely on a county of
residence designated by the debtor on any approved, notarized state form utilized in
lien titling or the title transfer process signed by the debtor. Reliance on the
foregoing by the motor vehicle dealer, secured parties, cabinet, and county clerk
shall relieve those persons from liability to any third party claiming failure to
comply with this section.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, the notation of security
interests relating to property required to be titled under this chapter in Kentucky
through the cabinet shall be done in the office of a county clerk. The notation of a
security interest shall reflect the county in which the debtor resides as determined
by subsections
(2)and
(4)of this section. The security interest shall be deemed to
be noted on the certificate of title and perfected, or deemed perfected at the time the
security interest attaches as provided in KRS 355.9-203, if in compliance with KRS
186A.195(8), when a title lien statement:
(a)Is received by the county clerk, together with the required fees;
(b)Describes the titled vehicle, or vehicle to be titled, by year, model, make, and
vehicle identification number;
(c)Provides the name of the secured party, or a representative of the secured
* * *