186A.190 Security interest notation required on title document -- Notarized
/ky/186a-190A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
(i)A credit union organized under Subtitle 6 of KRS Chapter 286 shall be
deemed a resident of the county in which its principal place of business is
located, as set forth in its articles of incorporation or most recent amendment
thereto filed with the Secretary of State of the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
and
(j)Any other organization defined in KRS 355.1-201 shall be deemed a resident
of the county in which its principal place of business in this state is located,
except that any limited liability company, limited liability partnership, limited
partnership, or corporation not organized under the laws of this state and not
authorized to transact or do business in this state shall be deemed a
nonresident for purposes of filing in this state. If the organization does not
have a place of business in this state, then it shall be deemed a nonresident for
purposes of filing in this state.
If the debtor does not reside in the Commonwealth, the notation of the security
interest shall be done in the office of the county clerk in which the property is
principally situated or operated. Notwithstanding the existence of any filed
financing statement under the provisions of KRS Chapter 355 relating to any
property registered or titled in Kentucky, the sole means of perfecting and
discharging a security interest in property for which a certificate of title is required
by this chapter is by notation on the property's certificate of title under the
provisions of this chapter or in accordance with the provisions of KRS 186.045(3).
In other respects the security interest is governed by the provisions of KRS Chapter
355.
(5)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, before ownership of property
subject to a lien evidenced by notation on the certificate of title may be transferred,
the transferor shall obtain the release of the prior liens in his or her name against the
property being transferred. Once a security interest has been noted on the owner's
title, a subsequent title shall not be issued by any county clerk free of the notation
unless it has been noted in the system of record established under KRS 186A.195
that the security interest has been discharged. If this requirement is met, information
relating to any security interest shown on the title as having been discharged may be
omitted from the title to be issued by the clerk. If information relating to the
discharge of a security interest is presented to a clerk under the provisions of KRS
186.045(3), the clerk shall discharge the security interest and remove the lien
information from AVIS.
(6)Notwithstanding subsections
(1)to
(5)of this section, a county clerk shall,
following inspection of the vehicle by the sheriff, to determine that the vehicle has
not been stolen, issue a new ownership document to a vehicle, clear of all prior
liens, to a person after he or she provides to the county clerk an affidavit devised by
* * *
lienholder objects in writing within fourteen
(14)days after the last
publication of the legal notice; and
(e)Neither the owner nor a lienholder has objected in writing to the affiant's right
to obtain title to the vehicle.
(a)If subsection (6)(b)1. of this section applies, the new ownership document
shall be a title.
(b)If subsection (6)(b)2. or 3. of this section applies, the new ownership
document shall be a salvage title if the vehicle meets the requirements for a
salvage title as stated in KRS 186A.520(1)(a).
(c)If subsection (6)(b)2. or 3. of this section applies and the vehicle does not
meet the requirements for a salvage title as stated in KRS 186A.520(1)(a), the
new ownership document shall be a title.
(8)No more than two
(2)active security interests may be noted upon a certificate of
title.
(9)In noting a security interest upon a certificate of title, the county clerk shall ensure
that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name, mailing address and zip code,
the date the lien was noted, the notation number, and the county in which the
security interest was noted. The clerk shall obtain the information required by this
subsection for notation upon the certificate of title from the title lien statement
described in KRS 186A.195.
(10)For all the costs incurred in the notation and discharge of a security interest on the
certificate of title, the county clerk shall receive the fee prescribed by KRS 64.012.
The fee prescribed by this subsection shall be paid at the time of submittal of the
title lien statement described in KRS 186A.195.
(11)A copy of the application, certified by the county clerk, indicating the lien will be
noted on the certificate of title shall be forwarded to the lienholder.
(a)Any lien or security interest filed under this chapter may be electronically
transmitted to the cabinet through the electronic title application and
registration system.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and KRS 186A.015 and
186A.074 that require a lien to be noted on the face of the title, if there are
one
(1)or more liens on a motor vehicle, the cabinet may electronically notify
the first lienholder of any additional liens.
(c)Subsequent lien satisfactions may be electronically transmitted to the cabinet
and shall include the name and address of the person satisfying the lien.
(d)When liens and lien satisfactions are electronically transmitted, a clean
certificate of title shall not be issued until the last lien is satisfied.
(e)A duly certified copy of the cabinet's electronic record of the lien shall be
admissible in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings in this state as
evidence of the existence of the lien.
(13)If a security interest expires without being renewed, the cabinet shall remove the
lien from the certificate of title in the AVIS system.