186A.190 Security interest notation required on title document -- Notarized
/ky/186a-190A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
designation of debtor's county of residence provides reliance on and relief
from liability -- Requirements to perfect title on security interest --
Continuation statements -- Determination of debtor's residence when debtor is
other than a natural person -- Discharge of security interest -- Issuance of new
ownership document to creditor in possession upon certain conditions -- Fees --
Electronic transmission of liens.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section and in KRS 355.9-311(4), the
perfection of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a
Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title which
shall be deemed to have occurred when the provisions of subsection
(3)of this
section have been complied with. Discharge of a security interest shall be by
notation on the certificate of title. Notation shall be made by the entry of
information required by subsection
(9)of this section into the Automated Vehicle
Information System. The notation of the security interest on the certificate of title
shall be in accordance with this chapter and shall remain effective from the date on
which the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period of ten
years, or, in the case of a manufactured home, for a period of thirty
(30)years, or
until discharged under this chapter and KRS Chapter 186. The filing of a
continuation statement within the six
(6)months preceding the expiration of the
initial period of a notation's effectiveness extends the expiration date for five
additional years, commencing on the day the notation would have expired in the
absence of the filing. Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same
manner to continue the effectiveness of the initial notation.
(2)A motor vehicle dealer, a secured party or its representative, an assignee of a retail
installment contract lender, the cabinet, or a county clerk shall rely on a county of
residence designated by the debtor on any approved, notarized state form utilized in
lien titling or the title transfer process signed by the debtor. Reliance on the
foregoing by the motor vehicle dealer, secured parties, cabinet, and county clerk
shall relieve those persons from liability to any third party claiming failure to
comply with this section.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, the notation of security
* * *
authorized to transact or do business in this state shall be deemed a
nonresident for purposes of filing in this state. If the organization does not
have a place of business in this state, then it shall be deemed a nonresident for
purposes of filing in this state.
If the debtor does not reside in the Commonwealth, the notation of the security
interest shall be done in the office of the county clerk in which the property is
principally situated or operated. Notwithstanding the existence of any filed
financing statement under the provisions of KRS Chapter 355 relating to any
property registered or titled in Kentucky, the sole means of perfecting and
discharging a security interest in property for which a certificate of title is required
by this chapter is by notation on the property's certificate of title under the
provisions of this chapter or in accordance with the provisions of KRS 186.045(3).
In other respects the security interest is governed by the provisions of KRS Chapter
355.
(5)Except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, before ownership of property
subject to a lien evidenced by notation on the certificate of title may be transferred,
the transferor shall obtain the release of the prior liens in his or her name against the
property being transferred. Once a security interest has been noted on the owner's
title, a subsequent title shall not be issued by any county clerk free of the notation
unless it has been noted in the system of record established under KRS 186A.195
that the security interest has been discharged. If this requirement is met, information
relating to any security interest shown on the title as having been discharged may be
omitted from the title to be issued by the clerk. If information relating to the
discharge of a security interest is presented to a clerk under the provisions of KRS
186.045(3), the clerk shall discharge the security interest and remove the lien
information from AVIS.
* * *