Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
186A.070 Registration and title requirements for vehicles, manufactured homes, or
trailers.
(1)Except as otherwise provided, the state resident owner of a vehicle as defined in
KRS 186.010(8)(a), manufactured home as defined in KRS 186.650, or trailer
which will not be operated upon the highways of this state shall within fifteen
days apply for and obtain a certificate of title in his name. He shall not, however, be
required to obtain a certificate of registration until the vehicle, manufactured home,
or trailer is to be operated upon the highways of this state.
(2)On or after July 1, 2010, any state resident who purchases an all-terrain vehicle as
defined in KRS 189.010 shall apply for and obtain a certificate of title in the
purchaser's name within fifteen
(15)days of purchase. The owner of an all-terrain
vehicle shall not be eligible to obtain a certificate of registration pursuant to KRS
186.020.
(3)On or after July 1, 2010, any state resident who owns an all-terrain vehicle and
creates a security interest on that vehicle shall be required to obtain a certificate of
title within fifteen
(15)days of the creation of the security interest. The perfection
and discharge of the security interest shall be governed by KRS 186A.190,
186A.193, 186A.195, 186A.200, 186A.205, 186A.210, and 186A.215. The owner
of an all-terrain vehicle shall not be eligible to obtain a certificate of registration
pursuant to KRS 186.020.
(4)An all-terrain vehicle shall not be operated upon the roadways of this state, except
in accordance with KRS 189.515.