Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
186A.010 Automated motor vehicle and trailer registration and titling --
Transportation Cabinet to develop system.
(1)An automated motor vehicle and trailer registration and titling system shall be
developed and implemented as expeditiously as practicable in all counties of the
Commonwealth. The automated motor vehicle and trailer registration system shall
be designed to enable Kentucky's county clerks to produce motor vehicle and trailer
certificates of registration in their offices, and certificates of title in Frankfort, by
automated means utilizing telecommunication terminals and associated devices
supplied by the Commonwealth, to inhibit registration and transfer of stolen motor
vehicles or trailers, to improve the capability of detecting and recovering such
vehicles, to ensure development of a common vehicle information database to
improve efficiency in auditing motor vehicle usage tax, license fee collections, and
in collecting personal property tax to provide information to the traffic record
system, and to provide improved security interest protection to potential creditors
throughout Kentucky while simultaneously reducing the number of forms that must
be processed and stored each year in Kentucky.
(2)The Transportation Cabinet is hereby directed to, as expeditiously as practicable,
develop an automated motor vehicle and trailer registration and titling system,
having, as a minimum, the capabilities or functions described in this chapter, and to
acquire and assure the installation of such equipment or services as are necessary to
enable the system as described in this chapter to be operated in all counties of the
Commonwealth.
(3)All departments of state government affected by the system are hereby directed to
cooperate with the Transportation Cabinet for purposes of assuring orderly
implementation of this chapter.