186.590 Minor's negligence imputed to person signing application or allowing
/ky/186-590A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
him or her to drive.
(1)Any negligence of a minor under the age of eighteen
(18)who has been
licensed upon an application signed as provided by KRS 186.470, when driving
any motor vehicle upon a highway, shall be imputed to the person who signed
the application, if required, of the minor for the license. That person shall be
jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the
negligence.
(2)If a minor deposits or there is deposited in his or her behalf, a proof of financial
responsibility in form and amounts required by KRS 304.39-110, the person
who signed the application shall not, while such proof is maintained, be subject
to the liability imposed by subsection (1). If the minor is the owner of a motor
vehicle, the proof of financial responsibility shall be with respect to the
operation of that motor vehicle; if not an owner, then with respect to the
operation of any motor vehicle.
(3)Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the
age of eighteen
(18)to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who
gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally
liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in
driving the vehicle.