Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
186.570 Denial or suspension of license -- Informal hearing -- Appeal -- Surrender
of certificate -- Medical review board -- Prohibition against raising insurance
on basis of denial or suspension for child support arrearage.
(1)The cabinet or its agent designated in writing for that purpose may deny any person
an operator's license or may suspend the operator's license of any person, or, in the
case of a nonresident, withdraw the privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this
state, subject to a hearing and with or without receiving a record of conviction of
that person of a crime, if the cabinet has reason to believe that:
(a)That person has committed any offenses for the conviction of which
mandatory revocation of a license is provided by KRS 186.560;
(b)That person has, by reckless or unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, caused,
or contributed to an accident resulting in death or injury or serious property
damage;
(c)That person has a mental or physical disability that makes it unsafe for him or
her to drive upon the highways. The medical review board established in KRS
186.444 shall provide technical assistance in the review of the driving ability
of these persons;
(d)That person is a habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle or
has committed a serious violation of the motor vehicle laws;
(e)That person has been issued a license without making proper application for
it, as provided in KRS 186.412 or 186.4121 and administrative regulations
promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A;
(f)That person has presented false or misleading information as to the person's
residency, citizenship, religious convictions, or immigration status;
(g)A person required by KRS 186.480 to take an examination has been issued a
license without first having passed the examination;
(h)That person has been convicted of assault and battery resulting from the
operation of a motor vehicle;
(i)That person has failed to appear pursuant to a citation or summons issued by a
law enforcement officer of this Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction;
(j)That person has failed to appear pursuant to an order by the court to produce
proof of security required by KRS 304.39-010 and a receipt showing that a
premium for a minimum policy period of six
(6)months has been paid; or
(k)That person is a habitual violator of KRS 304.39-080. For purposes of this
section, a "habitual violator" means any person who has operated a motor
vehicle without security on the motor vehicle as required by Subtitle 39 of
KRS Chapter 304 three
(3)or more times within a five
(5)year period, in
violation of KRS 304.99-060(2).
(2)The cabinet shall deny any person a license or shall suspend the license of an
operator of a motor vehicle upon receiving written notification from the Office of
the Attorney General that the person has a child support arrearage which equals or
exceeds the cumulative amount which would be owed after six
(6)months of
nonpayment or failure, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with a
* * *