Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
186.190 Change of registration upon transfer of ownership -- Permitted
registration plate transfers -- Clerk's fee.
(a)Except as provided for in paragraph
(e)of this subsection, when a motor
vehicle that has been previously registered changes ownership, the registration
plate shall not remain upon the motor vehicle, but shall be retained by the
seller and may be transferred to another vehicle owned or leased by the seller
in accordance with paragraph
(b)or
(c)of this subsection.
(b)An individual who sells a motor vehicle which has a valid registration plate
may transfer that plate to another vehicle of the same classification at the time
the individual transfers the vehicle. If the individual does not have a vehicle to
transfer the plate to at the time the individual sells a vehicle, the individual
may hold the registration plate for the period of registration. At any time
during the period of registration, the individual shall notify the county clerk
and transfer the plate to a vehicle of the same classification that he or she has
obtained prior to operating that vehicle on a public highway. If the plate
transfer occurs in the final month in which the existing registration is still
valid, the individual shall be required to renew the registration on the newly
acquired vehicle.
(c)An individual who trades in a motor vehicle with a valid registration plate
during the purchase of a motor vehicle from a licensed motor vehicle dealer
shall remove the plate from the vehicle offered in trade. A photocopy of the
valid certificate of registration shall be included with the application for title
and registration for the purchased vehicle, and the plate shall be retained by
the purchaser. The dealer shall equip the purchased vehicle with a temporary
tag in accordance with KRS 186A.100 before the buyer may operate it on the
highway. When the buyer receives a valid certificate of registration from the
county clerk, the buyer shall remove the temporary tag and affix the
registration plate to the vehicle.
(d)All vehicle transfers and registration plate transfers shall be initiated within
the fifteen
(15)day period established under KRS 186.020 and 186A.070.
(e)This subsection shall not apply to transfers between motor vehicle dealers
licensed under KRS Chapter 190. A secured party who repossesses a vehicle
shall comply with KRS 186.045(6).
(a)A person shall not purchase, sell, or trade any motor vehicle without
delivering to the county clerk of the county in which the sale or trade is made
the title, and a notarized affidavit if required and available under KRS
138.450 attesting to the total and actual consideration paid or to be paid for
the motor vehicle.
(b)Except for transactions handled by a motor vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to
KRS Chapter 190, the person who is purchasing the vehicle shall present
proof of insurance in compliance with KRS 304.39-080 to the county clerk
before the clerk transfers the registration on the vehicle.
(c)Proof of insurance shall be in the manner prescribed in administrative
regulations promulgated by the Department of Insurance pursuant to KRS
Chapter 13A.
(d)Proof of insurance for a personal motor vehicle shall be determined by the
county clerk as provided in KRS 186A.042.
(a)Upon delivery of the title, and a notarized affidavit if required and available
under KRS 138.450 attesting to the total and actual consideration paid or to be
paid for the motor vehicle to the county clerk of the county in which the sale
or trade was made, the seller shall pay to the county clerk a transfer fee of two
dollars ($2), which shall be remitted to the Transportation Cabinet.
(b)If an affidavit is required, and available, the signatures on the affidavit shall
be individually notarized before the county clerk shall issue to the purchaser a
transfer of registration bearing the same data and information as contained on
the original registration receipt, except the change in name and address.
(c)The seller shall pay to the county clerk a fee of six dollars ($6) for the clerk's
services.
(a)If the owner junks or otherwise renders a motor vehicle unfit for future use,
the owner shall deliver the registration plate and registration receipt to the
county clerk of the county in which the motor vehicle is junked.
(b)The county clerk shall return the plate and motor vehicle registration receipt
to the Transportation Cabinet.
(c)The owner shall pay to the county clerk one dollar ($1) for the clerk's
services.
(5)A licensed motor vehicle dealer shall not be required to pay the transfer fee
provided by this section, but shall be required to pay the county clerk's fee provided
by this section.
(6)The motor vehicle registration receipt issued by the clerk under this section shall
contain information required by the Department of Vehicle Regulation.