186.020 Registration requirement -- Application for registration -- Application and
/ky/186-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
other documents to be sent to Transportation Cabinet -- Renewal by mail --
Extension of renewal period for military personnel stationed outside United
States -- Exceptions.
(1)Before the owner of a motor vehicle, or street-legal special purpose vehicle as
defined in KRS 186.077, may operate it or permit its operation upon a highway, the
owner shall apply for registration in accordance with administrative regulations
promulgated by the cabinet, except that a person who purchases a motor vehicle, or
brings a motor vehicle into the Commonwealth from another state shall make
application for registration within fifteen
(15)days. The bill of sale or assigned title
must be in the motor vehicle during this fifteen
(15)day period. If the owner of a
motor vehicle is an individual and resides in the Commonwealth, the motor vehicle
shall be registered with the county clerk of the county in which he or she resides. If
the owner of a motor vehicle does not reside in the Commonwealth, the motor
vehicle shall be registered with the county clerk of the county in which the motor
vehicle is principally operated. If the owner of a motor vehicle is other than an
individual and resides in the Commonwealth, the motor vehicle shall be registered
with the county clerk of either county. The application when presented to the
county clerk for registration shall be accompanied by:
(a)A bill of sale and a manufacturer's certificate of origin if the application is for
the registration of a new motor vehicle;
(b)The owner's registration receipt, if the motor vehicle was last registered in this
state;
(c)A bill of sale and the previous registration receipt, if last registered in another
state where the law of that state does not require the owner of a motor vehicle
to obtain a certificate of title or ownership;
(d)A certificate of title, if last registered in another state where the law of that
state requires the owner of a motor vehicle to obtain a certificate of title or
ownership;
(e)An affidavit from an officer of a local government saying that the motor
vehicle has been abandoned and that the provisions of KRS 82.630 have been
complied with, for local governments which elect to use the provisions of
KRS 82.600 to 82.640;
(f)The application from a person who has brought a motor vehicle into the
Commonwealth from another state shall be accompanied by proof that the
motor vehicle is insured in compliance with KRS 304.39-080; and
(g)Proof of insurance in compliance with KRS 186.077 if the application is for
the registration of a street-legal special purpose vehicle.
(2)After that, except as provided in subsection
(6)of this section, the owner of any
motor vehicle registered under KRS 186.050(1) or
(2)shall register his or her motor
vehicle on or before the date on which his or her certificate of registration expires.
If, before operating the motor vehicle in this state, the owner registers it at some
later date and pays the fee for the full year, he or she will be deemed to have
complied with the law. Insofar as the owner is concerned, registration with the clerk
shall be deemed to be registration with the cabinet.
(3)After that, the owner of any commercial vehicle registered under KRS 186.050(3)
to
(14)shall register the commercial vehicle on or before April 1 of each year. If,
before operating a commercial vehicle in this state, the owner registers it at some
later date and pays the required fee, he or she will be deemed to have complied with
the law. Insofar as the owner is concerned, registration with the clerk shall be
deemed to be registration with the cabinet, except the owner of any commercial
motor vehicle to be registered pursuant to the International Registration Plan under
KRS 186.050(13) shall register the commercial motor vehicles on or before the last
day of the month of registration established pursuant to KRS 186.051(3).
(4)The application and documents presented therewith, including the sheriff's
certificate of inspection, shall be affixed to the Transportation Cabinet copy of the
certificate of title or registration and sent to the Transportation Cabinet by the clerk.
(5)At least forty-five
(45)days prior to the expiration of registration of any motor
vehicle previously registered in the Commonwealth as provided by KRS 186A.035,
the owner of the vehicle shall be notified by mail on the same notice required by
KRS 134.805(5) of the date of expiration. In addition, the department shall provide
appropriate forms and information to permit renewal of motor vehicle registration
to be completed by mail. Any registration renewal by mail shall require payment of
an additional two dollar ($2) fee which shall be received by the county clerk.
Nonreceipt of the notice herein shall not constitute a defense to any registration
related offense.
(a)If an individual has been serving in the United States military stationed or
assigned to a base or other location outside the boundaries of the United
States, he or she shall renew the registration on the vehicle within thirty
days of his or her return if:
1. The motor vehicle has been stored on a military base during the time of
deployment and has not been operated on the public highways during
that time; and
2. The vehicle's registration expired during the individual's absence.
(b)An individual who meets the criteria in paragraph
(a)of this subsection shall
not be convicted or cited for driving a vehicle with expired registration within
thirty
(30)days after the individual's return to the Commonwealth if the
individual can provide proof of meeting the eligibility criteria under paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(c)When an individual presents evidence of meeting the criteria under paragraph
(a)of this subsection when applying to renew the registration on the motor
* * *