Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
178.290 Construction of sidewalks along public roads -- School bus turn-around
areas.
(1)Any person may build a sidewalk composed of gravel, concrete, or other suitable
material along the side of any public road in this state. The sidewalk shall not
exceed sixty
(60)inches in width and the construction and repair and the use of the
sidewalk shall be without expense of any kind to any other person who may want to
use it. All persons who desire shall be permitted to use the sidewalk, and it shall be
so constructed as not to interfere with the traveling public on any public road. The
governing body of each city, county, urban-county, consolidated local government,
and charter county may build and repair sidewalks along public roads where the
need exists for the safety of school children. Before the beginning of construction of
the sidewalk, written approval must be obtained from the governmental agency
having jurisdiction over the public road.
(2)The fiscal court may, where needed, build and maintain suitable areas for the safe
turning around of school buses.