178.040 Change in width of county road or right-of-way -- Minimum width of
/ky/178-040A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
right-of-way -- Acquisition of right-of-way.
(1)In order to change the width of a county road, the fiscal court, an urban-county
government, or a consolidated local government shall make a special order for a
different width. The order shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk. In
order to change the width of the right-of-way of a portion of a county through road
system the fiscal court of a county containing a city of the first class or a
consolidated local government may make a special order for a different width. The
order shall be recorded in the office of the county road engineer.
(2)All county roads and all public roads that are being adopted into a county road
system after July 13, 2004, shall occupy a minimum right-of-way width of thirty
(30)feet, fifteen
(15)feet in each direction as measured from the centerline of the
road, unless the fiscal court finds that a thirty
(30)foot minimum cannot be met due
to the topography of the road or other extraordinary circumstances. All county roads
and all public roads that were in existence prior to July 13, 2004, shall not be
required to occupy a minimum right-of-way width of thirty
(30)feet under this
subsection. A fiscal court, an urban-county government, or a consolidated local
government may order the minimum right-of-way to be a greater width. All roads
added to the county through road system in a county containing a city of the first
class or a consolidated local government in accordance with KRS 178.333 shall
occupy a right-of-way width as ordered by the fiscal court or the consolidated local
government.
(3)In acquiring a right-of-way for a county through road within any city, the fiscal
court or the county court of a county containing a city of the first class or the
consolidated local government may exercise any powers granted them by statute for
the acquisition of property.