Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
177.369 Payment of pro rata share of funds appropriated to incorporated cities
and counties.
(1)On and after the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1980 and each fiscal year thereafter,
the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall pay to each incorporated city and
county containing an unincorporated urban place its pro rata share of any funds
appropriated and any unexpended balance of funds appropriated for construction,
reconstruction, and maintenance of urban roads and streets. During each fiscal year,
the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall make quarterly payments to each such
city and county of the funds set aside and allocated pursuant to KRS 177.365 and
177.366.
(2)The expenditure of any money received by the city or county pursuant to the
provisions of subsection
(1)of this section shall be made solely for the purpose of
construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of urban roads and streets set forth in
KRS 177.365.
(3)Any city or county which has received any money pursuant to the provisions of
subsection
(1)of this section shall retain all records of the expenditure of such
money for a period of five
(5)years and said records shall be subject to audit by the
Finance and Administration Cabinet for said period of time in order to determine
the proper expenditure of said money for the purposes required by KRS 177.365.