177.365 Reservation of certain tax receipts for urban roads and streets --
/ky/177-365A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Definitions.
(1)On and after July 1, 1980, seven and seven-tenths percent (7.7%) of all amounts
received from the imposition of the taxes provided for in KRS 138.220(1) and (2),
138.660(1) and
(2)and 234.320 shall be set aside by the Finance and
Administration Cabinet for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of
urban roads and streets and for no other purpose.
(2)As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise "construction,"
"reconstruction," and "maintenance" mean the supervising, inspecting, actual
building, and all expenses incidental to the construction, reconstruction, or
maintenance of a road or street, including planning, locating, surveying, and
mapping or preparing roadway plans, acquisition of rights-of-way, relocation of
utilities, lighting and the elimination of other hazards such as roadway grade
crossings, and all other items defined in the Department of Highways, design,
operations, and construction manuals.
(3)"Urban roads" mean all public ways lying within the limits of the unincorporated
urban place as defined in KRS 81.015, and as described by the Bureau of Census
tracts.
(4)"Streets" mean all public ways which have been designated by the incorporated city
as being city streets and said streets lying within the boundaries of an incorporated
city.