Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
17.546 Registrant prohibited from using electronic communications to
communicate with or gather information about minors -- Exception for
parents -- Registrant prohibited from photographing, filming, or making a
video of a minor without consent of minor's parent or guardian.
(a)As used in this subsection, "electronic communications" means any transfer of
information, including signs, signals, data, writings, images, sounds, text,
voice, and video, transmitted primarily through the use of electrons or
electromagnetic waves or particles.
(b)Except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, a registrant who has
committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor after July 14,
2018, shall not knowingly or intentionally use electronic communications for
communicating with or gathering information about a person who is less than
eighteen
(18)years of age.
(c)It is not a violation of paragraph
(b)of this subsection for a registrant to use
electronic communications to communicate with or gather information about
a person under the age of eighteen
(18)years of age if:
1. The registrant is the parent of the person; and
2. The registrant is not prohibited by court order, or the terms of probation,
shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or any other form of
early release, from communicating with or gathering information about
a person.
(2)No registrant shall intentionally photograph, film, or video a minor through
traditional or electronic means without the written consent of the minor's parent,
legal custodian, or guardian unless the registrant is the minor's parent, legal
custodian, or guardian. The written consent required under this subsection shall
state that the person seeking the consent is required to register as a sex offender
under Kentucky law.
(3)Any person who violates subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.