17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes
/ky/17-510A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the registrant
for public dissemination.
(9)For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number shall
not be considered an address.
(a)If a registrant does not have an established and fixed residence of regular
return, he or she shall report in person no less than every thirty
(30)days to
the local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she is
present and register the approximate area where he or she can be located.
(b)If the registrant changes his or her location to a new county, the person shall
notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the new location
on or before the date of the change of location.
(c)The registrant shall also report in person to the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county of his or her new location no later than five
working days after the date of the change of location.
(a)If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant remains in
the same county, the person shall register, on or before the date of the change
of address, with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county
in which he or she resides.
(b)1. If the registrant changes his or her residence to a new county, the person
shall notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the
new residence address on or before the date of the change of address.
2. The registrant shall also register with the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county of his or her new residence no later than five
(5)working days after the date of the change of address.
(c)If the:
1. Motor vehicle operator's license number or any other government-issued
identification card number of any registrant changes; or
2. Registrant obtains for the first time a motor vehicle operator's license
number or any other government-issued identification card number;
the registrant shall register the change or addition no later than five
working days after the date of the change or the date of the addition, with the
appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she
resides.
(d)1. As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)1. of this subsection, that probation and
parole office shall notify the appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of the new address of the effective date of the new
address.
2. As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)2. of this subsection, that office shall
forward this information as set forth under subsection
(5)of this section.
(e)1. A registrant shall register the following information with the appropriate
local probation and parole office no less than twenty-one
(21)days
before traveling outside of the United States:
a. His or her passport number and country of issue;
* * *