17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes
/ky/17-510A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth.
(b)No person shall be required to register under this subsection for a juvenile
adjudication if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not create a
duty to register. This paragraph shall be retroactive.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, if a person is required
to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory, or if the
person has been convicted of an offense in a court of the United States, in a
court martial of the United States Armed Forces, or under the laws of another
state or territory that would require registration if committed in this
Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or
territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the
Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall
comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the
requirements of subsection
(4)of this section, and shall register within five
working days with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the
county of residence, employment, vocation, or schooling. A person required
to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory shall be
presumed to know of the duty to register in the Commonwealth. As used in
this subsection, "employment" or "carry on a vocation" includes employment
that is full-time or part-time for a period exceeding fourteen
(14)days or for
an aggregate period of time exceeding thirty
(30)days during any calendar
year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of
government or educational benefit. As used in this subsection, "student"
means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public
or private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or
professional institution, or institution of higher education.
(b)No person shall be required to register under this subsection for a juvenile
adjudication if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not create a
duty to register. This paragraph shall be retroactive.
(8)The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which shall
include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the registrant
for public dissemination.
(9)For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number shall
not be considered an address.
(a)If a registrant does not have an established and fixed residence of regular
return, he or she shall report in person no less than every thirty
(30)days to
the local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she is
present and register the approximate area where he or she can be located.
(b)If the registrant changes his or her location to a new county, the person shall
notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the new location
on or before the date of the change of location.
(c)The registrant shall also report in person to the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county of his or her new location no later than five
working days after the date of the change of location.
(a)If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant remains in
the same county, the person shall register, on or before the date of the change
of address, with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county
in which he or she resides.
(b)1. If the registrant changes his or her residence to a new county, the person
shall notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the
new residence address on or before the date of the change of address.
2. The registrant shall also register with the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county of his or her new residence no later than five
(5)working days after the date of the change of address.
(c)If the:
1. Motor vehicle operator's license number or any other government-issued
identification card number of any registrant changes; or
2. Registrant obtains for the first time a motor vehicle operator's license
number or any other government-issued identification card number;
the registrant shall register the change or addition no later than five
working days after the date of the change or the date of the addition, with the
appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she
resides.
(d)1. As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)1. of this subsection, that probation and
parole office shall notify the appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of the new address of the effective date of the new
address.
2. As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)2. of this subsection, that office shall
forward this information as set forth under subsection
(5)of this section.
(e)1. A registrant shall register the following information with the appropriate
local probation and parole office no less than twenty-one
(21)days
before traveling outside of the United States:
a. His or her passport number and country of issue;
b. The dates of departure, travel, and return; and
c. The foreign countries, colonies, territories, or possessions that the
registrant will visit.
2. The registrant shall register the following information with the
appropriate local probation and parole office no later than five
working days after the date of his or her return from traveling outside of
the United States:
a. The date he or she departed, traveled, and returned; and
b. The foreign countries, colonies, territories, or possessions that the
registrant visited.
(12)Any person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of
* * *