17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes
/ky/17-510A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
of violations required.
(1)The cabinet shall develop and implement a registration system for registrants which
includes creating a new computerized information file to be accessed through the
Law Information Network of Kentucky.
(2)A registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by the court, the parole
board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to reside. The
person in charge of the release shall facilitate the registration process.
(3)Any person required to register pursuant to subsection
(2)of this section shall be
informed of the duty to register by the court at the time of sentencing if the court
grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of
incarceration, or if incarcerated, by the official in charge of the place of
confinement upon release. The court and the official shall require the person to read
and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the duty of the
person to register has been explained to the person. The court and the official in
charge of the place of confinement shall require the releasee to complete the
acknowledgment form and the court or the official shall retain the original
completed form. The official shall then send the form to the Sex Offender Registry
Section, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601.
(4)The court or the official shall order the person to register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office which shall obtain the person's fingerprints, palm prints,
DNA sample, photograph, and a copy of his or her motor vehicle operator's license
as well as any other government-issued identification cards, if any. Thereafter, the
registrant shall return to the appropriate local probation and parole office not less
than one
(1)time every two
(2)years in order for a new photograph to be obtained,
and the registrant shall pay the cost of updating the photo for registration purposes.
Any registrant who has not provided palm prints, a copy of his or her motor vehicle
operator's license, or a copy of any other government-issued identification cards, if
any, as of July 14, 2018, shall provide the information to the appropriate local
probation and parole office when the registrant appears for a new photograph to be
obtained. Any change to a registrant's motor vehicle operator's license number or
any other government-issued identification card after the registrant appears for a
new photograph shall be registered in accordance with subsection
(11)of this
section. Failure to comply with this requirement shall be punished as set forth in
subsection
(12)of this section.
(a)The appropriate probation and parole office shall send the registration form
containing the registrant information, fingerprints, palm prints, photograph,
* * *
to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory shall be
presumed to know of the duty to register in the Commonwealth. As used in
this subsection, "employment" or "carry on a vocation" includes employment
that is full-time or part-time for a period exceeding fourteen
(14)days or for
an aggregate period of time exceeding thirty
(30)days during any calendar
year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of
government or educational benefit. As used in this subsection, "student"
means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public
or private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or
professional institution, or institution of higher education.
(b)No person shall be required to register under this subsection for a juvenile
adjudication if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not create a
duty to register. This paragraph shall be retroactive.
(8)The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which shall
include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the registrant
for public dissemination.
(9)For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number shall
not be considered an address.
(a)If a registrant does not have an established and fixed residence of regular
return, he or she shall report in person no less than every thirty
(30)days to
the local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she is
present and register the approximate area where he or she can be located.
(b)If the registrant changes his or her location to a new county, the person shall
notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the new location
on or before the date of the change of location.
(c)The registrant shall also report in person to the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county of his or her new location no later than five
working days after the date of the change of location.
(a)If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant remains in
the same county, the person shall register, on or before the date of the change
of address, with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county
in which he or she resides.
(b)1. If the registrant changes his or her residence to a new county, the person
shall notify his or her current local probation and parole office of the
new residence address on or before the date of the change of address.
2. The registrant shall also register with the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county of his or her new residence no later than five
(5)working days after the date of the change of address.
(c)If the:
1. Motor vehicle operator's license number or any other government-issued
identification card number of any registrant changes; or
2. Registrant obtains for the first time a motor vehicle operator's license
* * *