17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes
/ky/17-510A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
against minors -- Persons required to register -- Exemption for registration for
juveniles to be retroactive -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications
of violations required.
(1)The cabinet shall develop and implement a registration system for registrants which
includes creating a new computerized information file to be accessed through the
Law Information Network of Kentucky.
(2)A registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by the court, the parole
board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to reside. The
person in charge of the release shall facilitate the registration process.
(3)Any person required to register pursuant to subsection
(2)of this section shall be
informed of the duty to register by the court at the time of sentencing if the court
grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of
incarceration, or if incarcerated, by the official in charge of the place of
confinement upon release. The court and the official shall require the person to read
and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the duty of the
person to register has been explained to the person. The court and the official in
charge of the place of confinement shall require the releasee to complete the
acknowledgment form and the court or the official shall retain the original
completed form. The official shall then send the form to the Sex Offender Registry
Section, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601.
(4)The court or the official shall order the person to register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office which shall obtain the person's fingerprints, palm prints,
DNA sample, photograph, and a copy of his or her motor vehicle operator's license
as well as any other government-issued identification cards, if any. Thereafter, the
registrant shall return to the appropriate local probation and parole office not less
than one
(1)time every two
(2)years in order for a new photograph to be obtained,
and the registrant shall pay the cost of updating the photo for registration purposes.
Any registrant who has not provided palm prints, a copy of his or her motor vehicle
operator's license, or a copy of any other government-issued identification cards, if
any, as of July 14, 2018, shall provide the information to the appropriate local
probation and parole office when the registrant appears for a new photograph to be
obtained. Any change to a registrant's motor vehicle operator's license number or
any other government-issued identification card after the registrant appears for a
new photograph shall be registered in accordance with subsection
(11)of this
section. Failure to comply with this requirement shall be punished as set forth in
subsection
(12)of this section.
* * *
Department of Kentucky State Police forensic laboratory in accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.
(b)The Sex Offender Registry Section, upon request by a state or local law
enforcement agency, shall make available to that agency registrant
information, including a person's fingerprints and photograph, where
available, as well as any special conditions imposed by the court or the Parole
Board.
(c)Any employee of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet who disseminates, or
does not disseminate, registrant information in good-faith compliance with the
requirements of this subsection shall be immune from criminal and civil
liability for the dissemination or lack thereof.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, any person who has
been convicted in a court of any state or territory, a court of the United States,
or a similar conviction from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other
country, or a court martial of the United States Armed Forces of a sex crime
or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and who has been notified
of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court, or who has been
committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of another state, laws
of a territory, or federal laws, or has a similar conviction from a court of
competent jurisdiction in any other country, shall comply with the registration
requirement of this section, including the requirements of subsection
(4)of
this section, and shall register with the appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of residence within five
(5)working days of relocation.
No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required of any official
charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth.
(b)No person shall be required to register under this subsection for a juvenile
adjudication if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not create a
duty to register. This paragraph shall be retroactive.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, if a person is required
to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory, or if the
person has been convicted of an offense in a court of the United States, in a
court martial of the United States Armed Forces, or under the laws of another
state or territory that would require registration if committed in this
Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or
territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the
Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall
comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the
requirements of subsection
(4)of this section, and shall register within five
working days with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the
county of residence, employment, vocation, or schooling. A person required
* * *