167.015 Management for Kentucky School for the Blind and School for the Deaf --
/ky/167-015A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Extramural services and programs.
(1)The Kentucky School for the Blind at Louisville, Kentucky, and the Kentucky
School for the Deaf at Danville, Kentucky, shall be managed and controlled by the
Kentucky Board of Education. The board shall have possession and the
responsibility and authority for preservation, repair, and control of the buildings and
grounds belonging to the state and dedicated to the schools. The board may, except
as provided in KRS 45A.045, sell any property held for the use and benefit of the
schools, and purchase other property deemed by the board to be suitably and
conveniently located, and erect buildings necessary for carrying out the purposes of
the schools. The board may promulgate administrative regulations to carry into
effect its powers with respect to the schools, and may require from the
superintendent of the schools any reports and information it desires as to the
condition of the schools.
(2)In addition to being recognized as a school providing quality, full-time educational
services to students who are deaf and hard of hearing or who are blind or visually
impaired, the Kentucky School for the Deaf and the Kentucky School for the Blind
shall also serve as the Statewide Educational Resource Center on Deafness and as
the Statewide Educational Resource Center on Blindness, respectively. They shall
provide technical assistance and resource services to local school districts, parents,
and other agencies or organizations serving children and youth who are deaf and
hard of hearing or who are blind or visually impaired. Depending on the availability
of funding, services may include, but not be limited to, assessments; consultations
on curriculum; language and communication; orientation and mobility; classroom
devices, including telecommunication devices for the deaf and hard of hearing and
Braille for the blind and visually impaired; assistive technology; professional
development; and program development and implementation. The Kentucky School
for the Deaf and the Kentucky School for the Blind may enter into collaborative
agreements with local school districts and other public and private agencies to
provide for regional or satellite programs for children and youth who are deaf and
hard of hearing or who are blind or visually impaired.