Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
164.505 Exemption from matriculation or tuition fee of dependents, widow, or
widower of members of the Armed Forces or of members of the National
Guard killed while in service or having died as a result of
service-connected disability.
(1)A person shall not be required to pay any matriculation or tuition fees upon
admission to any state-supported university, junior college, or vocational
training institution if the person's deceased parent or stepparent, or if the
person's deceased spouse if the person has not remarried, was a resident of
the Commonwealth of Kentucky upon joining the Kentucky National Guard or
upon entering military service and:
(a)Was killed while serving in state active duty, active duty for training, or
inactive duty training with the Kentucky National Guard, or while on active
duty in the Armed Forces of the United States, during a national
emergency, or wars declared by Congress, or actions of the United
Nations, or was killed by hostile fire while on active duty in the Armed
Forces of the United States or the Kentucky National Guard; or
(b)Died as a result of a service-connected disability acquired while serving in
state active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training with the
Kentucky National Guard or Reserve Component, or while on active duty
in the Armed Forces of the United States, during a national emergency, or
wars declared by Congress, or actions of the United Nations.
(2)In order to obtain the benefits conferred by subsection (1), the parent-child
relationship must be shown by birth certificate, adoption papers, marriage
certificate, or other documentary evidence. A stepchild must have been a
member of the veteran's household at the time of the veteran's death. The
spousal relationship must be shown by a marriage certificate or other
documentary evidence. The parent's or spouse's service and the cause of
death must be evidenced by certification from the records of the Kentucky
Department of Military Affairs or the United States Department of Veterans
Affairs Records, or the Department of Defense of the United States. In the
event one so admitted to a state-supported university, junior college, or
vocational training institution under the provisions of this section shall have
obtained a cash scholarship paid or payable to the institution, from whatever
source, the amount of the scholarship shall be applied to the credit of the
applicant in the payment of incidental expenses of attendance at the institution,
and any balance, if the terms of the scholarship permit, shall be returned to the
applicant.