164.013 President of council -- Selection -- Appointment -- Powers and duties --
/ky/164-013A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Salary -- Term -- Transfer of personnel positions.
(1)The Council on Postsecondary Education shall set the qualifications for the position
of president of the council. Except for the first president appointed under subsection
(2)of this section, the council may employ a search firm and conduct a nationwide
search for candidates. Any search firm employed by the council shall consider,
interview, and propose three
(3)or more candidates for the position of president.
The council may seek additional names from the search firm or from other sources.
(2)In the selection of candidates for the first president of the Council on Postsecondary
Education, the Strategic Committee on Postsecondary Education shall serve as a
search committee, employing a search firm for assistance. The committee shall
recommend three
(3)candidates to be considered by the council and shall repeat this
process until it finds a satisfactory person to appoint as the first president of the
council.
(3)The president shall possess an excellent academic and administrative background,
have strong communication skills, have significant experience and an established
reputation as a professional in the field of postsecondary education, and shall not
express, demonstrate, or appear to have an institutional or regional bias in his or her
actions.
(4)The president shall be the primary advocate for postsecondary education and
advisor to the Governor and the General Assembly on matters of postsecondary
education in Kentucky. As the primary advocate for postsecondary education, the
president shall work closely with the committee and the elected leadership of the
Commonwealth to ensure that they are fully informed about postsecondary
education issues and that the council fully understands the goals for postsecondary
education that the General Assembly has established in KRS 164.003(2).
(5)The president may design and develop for review by the council new statewide
initiatives in accordance with the strategic agenda.
(a)The council shall set the salary of the president at an amount no greater than
the salary the president was receiving on January 1, 2012.
(b)The salary of the president shall be exempt from state employee salary
limitations as set forth in KRS 64.640.
(7)The president shall be accorded a contract to serve for a term not to exceed five
years, which is renewable at the pleasure of the council.
(8)The president shall determine the staffing positions and organizational structure
necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the council and may employ staff. All
personnel positions of the Council on Higher Education, as of May 30, 1997, with
the exception of the position of executive director, shall be transferred to the
Council on Postsecondary Education. All personnel shall be transferred at the same
salary and benefit levels. Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 11A.040, any
person employed by the Council on Higher Education prior to May 30, 1997, may
accept immediate employment with any governmental entity or any postsecondary
education organization or institution in the Commonwealth and may carry out the
employment duties assigned by that entity, organization, or institution.
(9)The president shall be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the council and
shall report and submit annual reports on the strategic implementation plan of the
strategic agenda, carry out policy and program directives of the council, prepare and
submit to the council for its approval the proposed budget of the council, and
perform all other duties and responsibilities assigned by state law.
(10)With approval of the council, the president may enter into agreements with any state
agency or political subdivision of the state, any state postsecondary education
institution, or any other person or entity to enlist staff assistance to implement the
duties and responsibilities under KRS 164.020.
(11)The president shall be reimbursed for all actual and necessary expenses incurred in
the performance of all assigned duties and responsibilities.