Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
161.545 Contributions and service credit for substitute service, part-time service,
or leave of absence -- Contributions not to be picked up -- Purchases of service
credit for leaves of absence for health, child-rearing, and educational
improvement reasons.
(a)Members may make contributions and receive service credit for substitute,
part-time, or any service other than regular full-time teaching as provided in
the administrative regulations of the board of trustees if contributions were not
otherwise made as a result of the service.
(b)Members placed on leave of absence during a period of full-time employment
as defined in KRS 161.220(21) may make contributions and receive service
credit for this leave only if contributions are made by the end of the fiscal year
next succeeding the year in which the leave was effective as provided in
administrative regulations promulgated by the board of trustees. Contributions
permitted after August 1, 1982, shall not be picked-up pursuant to KRS
161.540(2).
(2)Active contributing members of the Teachers' Retirement System, or former
members who are currently participating in a state-administered retirement system,
who were granted leaves of absence during a period of full-time employment as
defined in KRS 161.220(21) since July 1, 1964, for reasons of health as defined
under the Federal Family Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. secs. 2601 et seq.,
child rearing, or to improve their educational qualifications, and did not purchase
the leave of absence as provided in subsection
(1)of this section may obtain credit
for the leave of absence as provided under the administrative regulations of the
board of trustees and under the following conditions:
(a)The leave of absence shall be verified by a copy of the board of education
minutes which granted the leave of absence or by other documentation that
was generated contemporaneously with the leave that is determined by the
retirement system to reasonably establish that a leave of absence was granted;
(b)The member shall contribute the required percentage based on the salary
received for the year immediately preceding the leave of absence plus interest
at the rate of eight percent (8%) compounded annually from the beginning of
the school year following the year of the leave of absence, and by depositing
the appropriate contributions in the state accumulation fund and medical
insurance fund; and
(c)The member shall receive credit for no more than two
(2)years under the
provisions of this subsection.
(3)Sabbatical leaves of absence granted by any one
(1)of the five
(5)universities
identified in KRS 161.220(4)(b) for which the university employee is provided full
pay at the rate he or she was provided as a full-time employee immediately
preceding the sabbatical leave shall be deemed as full-time employment provided
for the university, and employee and employer contributions shall be made in
accordance with KRS 161.540 and 161.550.
(4)Contributions permitted under this section after August 1, 1982, shall not be picked-
up pursuant to KRS 161.540(2).
(5)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the contrary, purchase of
service credit under subsection
(2)of this section for individuals who become
members on or after July 1, 2008, shall be purchasable only at the full actuarial cost.