Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
161.185 Certified or classified staff member to accompany students on school-
sponsored or endorsed trips -- Exceptions.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), boards of education shall require a certified or
classified staff member who is at least twenty-one
(21)years of age to accompany
students on all school-sponsored or school-endorsed trips. Local boards of
education may adopt a policy that specifies the job classifications of staff members
who may accompany students on trips under this section.
(2)Boards of education may permit a nonfaculty coach or nonfaculty assistant, as
defined by administrative regulation promulgated by the Kentucky Board of
Education under KRS 156.070(2), to accompany students on all school-sponsored
or school-endorsed athletic trips. A nonfaculty coach or nonfaculty assistant shall be
at least twenty-one
(21)years of age, shall not be a violent offender or convicted of
a sex crime as defined by KRS 17.165 which is classified as a felony, and shall
submit to a criminal record check under KRS 160.380.
(3)Prior to assuming his or her duties, a nonfaculty coach or nonfaculty assistant shall
successfully complete training provided by the local school district. The training
shall include, but not be limited to, information on the physical and emotional
development of students of the age with whom the nonfaculty coach and nonfaculty
assistant will be working, the district's and school's discipline policies, procedures
for dealing with discipline problems, and safety and first aid training. Follow-up
training shall be provided annually.