161.164 Political activity prohibited -- Discrimination prohibited -- Instructional
/ky/161-164A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
materials requirements -- Student not required to advocate for perspective
with which he or she does not agree -- Employee not required to engage in
training that stereotypes group.
(1)No employee of the local school district shall take part in the management or
activities of any political campaign for school board.
(2)No candidate for school board shall solicit or accept any political assessment,
subscription, contribution, or service of any employee of the school district.
(3)No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or
influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any
person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position as teacher or
employee of any district board of education, or an increase in pay or other
advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the
vote or political action of any person.
(4)No teacher or employee of any district board of education shall be appointed or
promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from, any position or in any way favored or
discriminated against with respect to employment because of his political or
religious opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin or race or color or sex or age or
disabling condition.
(5)Any instruction or instructional materials on current, controversial topics related to
public policy or social affairs provided to public school or public charter school
students, regardless of whether the individual that provides the instruction is
employed by the local school district or public charter school, shall be:
(a)Within the range of knowledge, understanding, age, and maturity of the
students receiving the instruction; and
(b)Relevant, objective, nondiscriminatory, and respectful to the differing
perspectives of students.
(6)An employee of a public school district or public charter school shall not violate a
student's First Amendment rights by requiring or incentivizing a student to advocate
in a civic space on behalf of a perspective with which the student or the parent or
guardian of a minor student does not agree.
(7)An employee of a local school district or public charter school shall not be required
to engage in training, orientation, or therapy that coerces the employee to stereotype
any group.
(8)The local superintendent shall inform all school employees of the provisions of this
section.