161.158 Group insurance -- Board's termination of participation in state health
/ky/161-158A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
plan -- Employees offered coverage in state health plan under federal law
eligible for state-funded contribution -- Deductions from salaries.
(a)Each district board of education may form its employees into a group or
groups or recognize existing groups for the purpose of obtaining the
advantages of group life, disability, medical, and dental insurance, or any
group insurance plans to aid its employees including the state employee health
insurance group as described in KRS 18A.225 to 18A.2287, as long as the
employees continue to be employed by the board of education. Medical and
dental group insurance plans obtained under authority of this section may
include insurance benefits for the families of the insured group or groups of
employees. Any district board of education may pay all or part of the
premium on the policies, and may deduct from the salaries of the employees
that part of the premium which is to be paid by them and may contract with
the insurer to provide the above benefits. As permitted in KRS 160.280(4),
board members shall be eligible to participate in any group medical or dental
insurance provided by the district for employees.
(b)If a district board of education participates in the state employee health
insurance program, as described in KRS 18A.225 to 18A.2287, for its active
employees and terminates participation and there is a state appropriation
approved by the General Assembly for the employer's contribution for active
employees' health insurance coverage, neither the board of education nor the
employees shall receive the state-funded contribution after termination from
the state employee health insurance program.
(c)If a district board of education participates in the state employee health
insurance program as described in KRS 18A.225 to 18A.2287 for its active
employees, all district employees who are required to be offered health
insurance coverage for purposes of, and in accordance with, the federal
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-148,
shall be eligible for the state-funded contribution appropriated by the General
Assembly for the employer's contribution for active employees' health
insurance coverage, including reimbursements for the cost of retiree health
insurance as required by KRS 61.637(17)(b)4. and 78.5540(4)(b)4.
(a)Each district board of education shall adopt policies or regulations which will
provide for:
1. a. Deductions from salaries of its employees or groups of employees
whenever a request is presented to the board by said employees or
groups thereof.
b. The deductions shall be made from salaries earned in at least eight
(8)different pay periods.
c. The deductions may be made for, but are not limited to,
membership dues, tax-sheltered annuities, and group insurance
premiums.
d. The district board is prohibited from deducting membership dues
of an employee organization, membership organization, or labor
organization. This provision shall apply to contracts entered into,
opted in, extended or renewed on or after January 9, 2017.
e. With the exception of membership dues, the board shall not be
required to make more than one
(1)remittance of amounts
deducted during a pay period for a separate type of deduction; and
2. Deductions from payments for the per diem and actual expenses
provided under KRS 160.280(1) to members of the district board of
education whenever a request is presented by a board member to the
board. The deductions may be made for but not be limited to
membership dues, health insurance purchases, scholarship funds, and
contributions to a political action committee.
(b)The deductions under paragraph (a)1. and 2. of this subsection shall be
remitted to the appropriate organization or association as specified by the
employees within thirty
(30)days following the deduction, provided the
district has received appropriate invoices or necessary documentation.
(c)Health insurance, life insurance, and tax-sheltered annuities shall be
interpreted as separate types of deductions. When amounts have been
correctly deducted and remitted by the board, the board shall bear no further
responsibility or liability for subsequent transaction.
(3)Payments and deductions made by the board of education under the authority of this
section are presumed to be for services rendered and for the benefit of the common
schools, and the payments and deductions shall not affect the eligibility of any
school system to participate in the public school funding program as established in
KRS Chapter 157.