Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
161.155 Definitions for section -- Salary, benefits, and leave for employee or
teacher when victim of assault -- Sick leave for employee or teacher -- Sick
leave bank -- Sick leave donation program -- Maternity leave -- Payment for
* * *
grandparents and spouse's grandparents, without reference to the location or
residence of said relative, and any other blood relative who resides in the
teacher's or employee's home;
(d)"Sick leave bank" shall mean an aggregation of sick leave days contributed by
teachers or employees for use by teachers or employees who have exhausted
all sick leave and other available paid leave days; and
(e)"Teacher" shall mean any person for whom certification is required as a basis
of employment in the common schools of the state.
(2)Each district board of education shall allow to each teacher and full-time employee
in its common school system not less than ten
(10)days of sick leave during each
school year, without deduction of salary. Sick leave shall be granted to a teacher or
employee if he or she presents a personal statement or a certificate of a physician
stating that the teacher or employee was ill, that the teacher or employee was absent
for the purpose of attending to a member of his or her immediate family who was
ill, or for the purpose of mourning a member of his or her immediate family. The
ten
(10)days of sick leave granted in this subsection may be taken by a teacher or
employee on any ten
(10)days of the school year and shall be granted in addition to
accumulated sick leave days that have been credited to the teacher or employee
under the provisions of subsection
(4)of this section.
(3)A school district shall coordinate among the income and benefits from workers'
compensation, temporary disability retirement, and district payroll and benefits so
that there is no loss of income or benefits to a teacher or employee for work time
lost because of an assault while performing the teacher's or employee's assigned
duties for a period of up to one
(1)year after the assault. In the event a teacher or
employee suffers an assault while performing his or her assigned duties that results
* * *
system sick leave in excess of the number of days prescribed in this section and
may allow school district employees and teachers to use up to three
(3)days' sick
leave per school year for emergency leave pursuant to KRS 161.152(3). Any
accumulated sick leave days credited to an employee or a teacher shall remain so
credited in the event he or she transfers his or her place of employment from one
school district to another within the state or to the Kentucky Department of
Education or transfers from the Department of Education to a school district.
(5)Accumulated days of sick leave shall be granted to a teacher or employee if, prior to
the opening day of the school year, a statement or a certificate of a physician is
presented to the district board of education, stating that the teacher or employee is
unable to commence his or her duties on the opening day of the school year, but
will be able to assume his or her duties within a period of time that the board
determines to be reasonable.
(6)Any school teacher or employee may repurchase previously used sick leave days
with the concurrence of the local school board by paying to the district an amount
equal to the total of all costs associated with the used sick leave.
(7)A district board of education may adopt a plan for a sick leave bank. The plan may
include limitations upon the number of days a teacher or employee may annually
contribute to the bank and limitations upon the number of days a teacher or
employee may annually draw from the bank. Only those teachers or employees who
contribute to the bank may draw upon the bank. Days contributed will be deducted
from the days available to the contributing teacher or employee. The sick leave
bank shall be administered in accordance with a policy adopted by the board of
education.
(a)A district board of education shall establish a sick leave donation program to
permit teachers or employees to voluntarily contribute sick leave to teachers
* * *
any other leave. Any maternity leave days unused by the teacher or employee
shall not transfer into sick leave or be converted to any other leave type and
shall expire upon return to work. This paragraph shall not limit a school
district's authority to establish additional paid maternity benefits or to provide
paid parental leave benefits.
(a)A district board of education may compensate, at the time of retirement or
upon the death of a member in active contributing status at the time of death
who was eligible to retire by reason of service, an employee or a teacher, or
the estate of an employee or teacher, for each unused sick leave day. The rate
of compensation for each unused sick leave day shall be based on a
percentage of the daily salary rate calculated from the employee's or teacher's
last annual salary, not to exceed thirty percent (30%).
(b)Except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, payment for unused
sick leave days under this subsection shall be incorporated into the annual
salary of the final year of service for inclusion in the calculation of the
employee's or teacher's retirement allowance only at the time of his or her
initial retirement, provided that the member makes the regular retirement
contribution for members on the sick leave payment. The accumulation of
these days includes unused sick leave days held by the employee or teacher at
the time of implementation of the program.
(c)For a teacher or employee who becomes a nonuniversity member of the
Teachers' Retirement System on or after January 1, 2022, as provided by KRS
161.220, payment for unused sick leave days under this subsection shall not
be incorporated into the annual compensation used to calculate the teacher's or
employee's retirement allowance in the foundational benefit component as
described by KRS 161.633 but may be deposited into the nonuniversity
member's supplemental benefit component as provided by KRS 161.635.
* * *