Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
161.155 Definitions for section -- Salary, benefits, and leave for employee or
teacher when victim of assault -- Sick leave for employee or teacher -- Sick
leave bank -- Sick leave donation program -- Maternity leave -- Payment for
* * *
presented to the district board of education, stating that the teacher or employee is
unable to commence his or her duties on the opening day of the school year, but
will be able to assume his or her duties within a period of time that the board
determines to be reasonable.
(6)Any school teacher or employee may repurchase previously used sick leave days
with the concurrence of the local school board by paying to the district an amount
equal to the total of all costs associated with the used sick leave.
(7)A district board of education may adopt a plan for a sick leave bank. The plan may
include limitations upon the number of days a teacher or employee may annually
contribute to the bank and limitations upon the number of days a teacher or
employee may annually draw from the bank. Only those teachers or employees who
contribute to the bank may draw upon the bank. Days contributed will be deducted
from the days available to the contributing teacher or employee. The sick leave
bank shall be administered in accordance with a policy adopted by the board of
education.
(a)A district board of education shall establish a sick leave donation program to
permit teachers or employees to voluntarily contribute sick leave to teachers
or employees in the same school district who are in need of an extended
absence from school. A teacher or employee who has accrued more than
fifteen
(15)days' sick leave may request the board of education to transfer a
designated amount of sick leave to another teacher or employee who is
authorized to receive the sick leave donated. A teacher or employee may not
request an amount of sick leave be donated that reduces his or her sick leave
balance to less than fifteen
(15)days.
(b)A teacher or employee may receive donations of sick leave if:
1. a. The teacher or employee or a member of his or her immediate
family suffers from a medically certified illness, injury,
impairment, or physical or mental condition that has caused or is
likely to cause the teacher or employee to be absent for at least ten
(10)days; or
b. The teacher or employee suffers from a catastrophic loss to his or
her personal or real property, due to either a natural disaster or fire,
that either has caused or will likely cause the employee to be
absent for at least ten
(10)consecutive working days;
2. The teacher's or employee's need for the absence and use of leave are
certified by a licensed physician for leave requested under subparagraph
1.a. of this subsection;
3. The teacher or employee has exhausted his or her accumulated sick
leave, personal leave, and any other leave granted by the school district;
and
4. The teacher or employee has complied with the school district's policies
governing the use of sick leave.
(c)While a teacher or employee is on sick leave provided by this section, he or
* * *
(b)On or before July 1, 2030, each school district shall establish a policy to
provide up to thirty
(30)paid maternity leave days for a teacher or employee
who gives birth to a child. The maternity leave days shall be used without
deduction of salary and shall be used prior to the teacher or employee using
any other leave. Any maternity leave days unused by the teacher or employee
shall not transfer into sick leave or be converted to any other leave type and
shall expire upon return to work. This paragraph shall not limit a school
district's authority to establish additional paid maternity benefits or to provide
paid parental leave benefits.
(a)A district board of education may compensate, at the time of retirement or
upon the death of a member in active contributing status at the time of death
who was eligible to retire by reason of service, an employee or a teacher, or
the estate of an employee or teacher, for each unused sick leave day. The rate
of compensation for each unused sick leave day shall be based on a
percentage of the daily salary rate calculated from the employee's or teacher's
last annual salary, not to exceed thirty percent (30%).
(b)Except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, payment for unused
sick leave days under this subsection shall be incorporated into the annual
salary of the final year of service for inclusion in the calculation of the
employee's or teacher's retirement allowance only at the time of his or her
initial retirement, provided that the member makes the regular retirement
contribution for members on the sick leave payment. The accumulation of
these days includes unused sick leave days held by the employee or teacher at
the time of implementation of the program.
(c)For a teacher or employee who becomes a nonuniversity member of the
Teachers' Retirement System on or after January 1, 2022, as provided by KRS
161.220, payment for unused sick leave days under this subsection shall not
be incorporated into the annual compensation used to calculate the teacher's or
employee's retirement allowance in the foundational benefit component as
described by KRS 161.633 but may be deposited into the nonuniversity
member's supplemental benefit component as provided by KRS 161.635.
(d)For a teacher or employee who begins employment with a local school district
on or after July 1, 2008, the maximum amount of unused sick leave days a
district board of education may recognize in calculating the payment of
compensation to the teacher or employee under this subsection shall not
exceed three hundred
(300)days.
(e)1. Actuarial costs to the Teachers' Retirement System for the inclusion of
payment for unused sick leave days that are eligible for compensation
under paragraph
(b)of this subsection shall be funded in accordance
with this paragraph.
2. The state shall pay the actuarial costs for the compensation attributable
* * *