Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
161.155 Definitions for section -- Salary, benefits, and leave for employee or
teacher when victim of assault -- Sick leave for employee or teacher -- Sick
leave bank -- Sick leave donation program -- Maternity leave -- Payment for
* * *
grandparents and spouse's grandparents, without reference to the location or
residence of said relative, and any other blood relative who resides in the
teacher's or employee's home;
(d)"Sick leave bank" shall mean an aggregation of sick leave days contributed by
teachers or employees for use by teachers or employees who have exhausted
all sick leave and other available paid leave days; and
(e)"Teacher" shall mean any person for whom certification is required as a basis
of employment in the common schools of the state.
(2)Each district board of education shall allow to each teacher and full-time employee
in its common school system not less than ten
(10)days of sick leave during each
school year, without deduction of salary. Sick leave shall be granted to a teacher or
employee if he or she presents a personal statement or a certificate of a physician
stating that the teacher or employee was ill, that the teacher or employee was absent
for the purpose of attending to a member of his or her immediate family who was
ill, or for the purpose of mourning a member of his or her immediate family. The
ten
(10)days of sick leave granted in this subsection may be taken by a teacher or
employee on any ten
(10)days of the school year and shall be granted in addition to
accumulated sick leave days that have been credited to the teacher or employee
under the provisions of subsection
(4)of this section.
(3)A school district shall coordinate among the income and benefits from workers'
compensation, temporary disability retirement, and district payroll and benefits so
that there is no loss of income or benefits to a teacher or employee for work time
lost because of an assault while performing the teacher's or employee's assigned
duties for a period of up to one
(1)year after the assault. In the event a teacher or
employee suffers an assault while performing his or her assigned duties that results
in injuries that qualify the teacher or employee for workers' compensation benefits,
the district shall provide leave to the teacher or employee for up to one
(1)year
after the assault with no loss of income or benefits under the following conditions:
(a)The district shall pay the salary of the teacher or employee between the time
of the assault and the time the teacher's or employee's workers' compensation
income benefits take effect, or the time the teacher or employee is certified to
return to work by a physician or surgeon duly qualified under KRS Chapter
342, whichever is sooner;
(b)The district shall pay, for up to one
(1)year from the time of the assault, the
difference between the salary of the teacher or employee and any workers'
compensation income benefits received by the teacher or employee resulting
from the assault. Payments by the district shall include payments for
intermittent work time missed as a result of the assault during the one
(1)year
* * *
(d)The Commonwealth, through the Kentucky Department of Education, shall
make the employer's contribution to the retirement system in which the
teacher or employee is a member during the period that the district makes
payments under paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of this subsection; and
(e)Payments to a teacher or employee under paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of this
subsection shall be coordinated with workers' compensation benefits under
KRS Chapter 342, disability retirement benefits for teachers under KRS
161.661 to 161.663, and disability retirement benefits for employees under
KRS 61.600 to 61.621 and 78.5522, 78.5524, 78.5526, 78.5528, and 78.5530
so that the teacher or employee receives income equivalent to his or her full
contracted salary, but in no event shall the combined payments exceed one
hundred percent (100%) of the teacher's or employee's full contracted salary.
(4)Days of sick leave not taken by an employee or a teacher during any school year
shall accumulate without limitation and be credited to that employee or teacher.
Accumulated sick leave may be taken in any school year. Any district board of
education may, in its discretion, allow employees or teachers in its common school
system sick leave in excess of the number of days prescribed in this section and
may allow school district employees and teachers to use up to three
(3)days' sick
leave per school year for emergency leave pursuant to KRS 161.152(3). Any
accumulated sick leave days credited to an employee or a teacher shall remain so
credited in the event he or she transfers his or her place of employment from one
school district to another within the state or to the Kentucky Department of
Education or transfers from the Department of Education to a school district.
(5)Accumulated days of sick leave shall be granted to a teacher or employee if, prior to
the opening day of the school year, a statement or a certificate of a physician is
presented to the district board of education, stating that the teacher or employee is
unable to commence his or her duties on the opening day of the school year, but
will be able to assume his or her duties within a period of time that the board
determines to be reasonable.
(6)Any school teacher or employee may repurchase previously used sick leave days
with the concurrence of the local school board by paying to the district an amount
equal to the total of all costs associated with the used sick leave.
(7)A district board of education may adopt a plan for a sick leave bank. The plan may
include limitations upon the number of days a teacher or employee may annually
contribute to the bank and limitations upon the number of days a teacher or
employee may annually draw from the bank. Only those teachers or employees who
contribute to the bank may draw upon the bank. Days contributed will be deducted
* * *