Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
161.145 Cost of physical examination required for employment of classified
personnel.
(1)When a physical examination is required as a condition of employment of classified
personnel, excluding bus drivers, the examination shall be provided at no cost to the
employee by the board. The examination shall be provided by the county health
department if appropriate health department personnel are available.
(2)If employee elects to be examined by private physician, the cost of examination
shall be borne by employee.
(3)Each examination shall include a risk assessment and the appropriate follow-up
with skin testing or chest X-ray for applicants who are determined to be at risk for
developing tuberculosis in accordance with the recommendations of the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention. The risk assessment and the appropriate follow-up
for those determined to be at risk shall be conducted prior to August 1 of the
employable year in which the person is employed.