161.028 Education Professional Standards Board -- Powers and duties regarding
/ky/161-028A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
the preparation and certification of professional school personnel --
Membership.
(1)The Education Professional Standards Board is recognized to be a public body
corporate and politic and an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth, in
the performance of essential governmental functions. The Education Professional
Standards Board has the authority and responsibility to:
(a)Establish standards and requirements for obtaining and maintaining a teaching
certificate;
(b)Set standards for, approve, and evaluate college, university, and school district
programs for the preparation of teachers and other professional school
personnel. College or university programs may be approved by the board for a
college or university with regional institutional level accreditation or national
institutional level accreditation that is recognized by the United States
Department of Education and is eligible to receive federal funding under 20
U.S.C. secs. 1061 to 1063. Program standards shall reflect national standards
and shall address, at a minimum, the following:
1. The alignment of programs with the state's core content for assessment
as defined in KRS 158.6457;
2. Research-based classroom practices, including effective classroom
management techniques;
3. Emphasis on subject matter competency of teacher education students;
4. Methodologies to meet diverse educational needs of all students;
5. The consistency and quality of classroom and field experiences,
including early practicums and student teaching experiences;
6. The amount of college-wide or university-wide involvement and support
during the preparation as well as the induction of new teachers;
7. The diversity of faculty;
8. The effectiveness of partnerships with local school districts; and
9. The performance of graduates on various measures as determined by the
board;
(c)Conduct an annual review of diversity in teacher preparation programs;
* * *