161.011 Definitions of "classified employee" and "seniority" -- Job classifications
/ky/161-011A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
position of a classified employee or receive salary for services rendered in such
position, unless he or she holds at least a high school diploma or high school
certificate of completion or High School Equivalency Diploma, or is provided an
opportunity by the school district upon employment to obtain a High School
Equivalency Diploma at no cost to the employee. Licenses or credentials issued by
a government entity that require specialized skill or training may also substitute for
this requirement.
(4)Local school districts shall encourage classified employees who were initially hired
before July 13, 1990, and who do not have a high school diploma or a High School
Equivalency Diploma to enroll in a program to obtain a High School Equivalency
Diploma.
(5)Local districts shall enter into written contracts with classified employees.
Contracts with classified employees shall be renewed annually except contracts
with the following employees:
(a)An employee who has not completed four
(4)years of continuous active
service, upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee by
the superintendent, no later than May 15, that the contract will not be renewed
for the subsequent school year. Upon written request by the employee, within
ten
(10)days of the receipt of the notice of nonrenewal, the superintendent
shall provide, in a timely manner, written reasons for the nonrenewal.
(b)An employee who has completed four
(4)years of continuous active service,
upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee by the
superintendent, no later than May 15, that the contract is not being renewed
due to one
(1)or more of the reasons described in subsection
(7)of this
section. Upon written request within ten
(10)days of the receipt of the notice
of nonrenewal, the employee shall be provided with a specific and complete
written statement of the grounds upon which the nonrenewal is based. The
employee shall have ten
(10)days to respond in writing to the grounds for
nonrenewal.
(6)Local districts shall provide in contracts with classified employees of family
resource and youth services centers the same rate of salary adjustment as provided
for other local board of education employees in the same classification.
(7)Nothing in this section shall prevent a superintendent from terminating a classified
employee for incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination, inefficiency,
misconduct, immorality, or other reasonable grounds which are specifically
contained in board policy.
(8)The superintendent shall have full authority to make a reduction in force due to
reductions in funding, enrollment, or changes in the district or school boundaries, or
other compelling reasons as determined by the superintendent.
(a)When a reduction of force is necessary, the superintendent shall, within each
job classification affected, reduce classified employees on the basis of
* * *