Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
160.725 Directory information on student -- Student's right to restrict release --
Official recruiters' access to public high school campuses and student directory
information.
(1)An educational institution may publish and release to the general public directory
information relating to a student. An educational institution shall give public notice
of the categories of directory information that it has designated as directory
information with respect to each student in attendance and shall allow a reasonable
time after the notice has been given for a parent or eligible student to inform the
institution that any or all of the information designated should not be released
without prior consent.
(a)If an educational institution provides access to its campus or its student
directory information to persons or groups which make students aware of
occupational or educational options, the board shall provide access on the
same basis to official recruiting representatives of:
1. The Armed Forces of the United States;
2. The Kentucky Air National Guard;
3. The Kentucky Army National Guard; and
4. The service academies of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(b)Local secondary schools shall provide the student directory information to
official recruiting representatives by September 30 of each year.
(c)Student directory information given to official recruiting representatives may
be used for the purpose of informing students of educational and career
opportunities available in the Armed Forces of the United States, the
Kentucky Air National Guard, the Kentucky Army National Guard and the
service academies of the Armed Forces of the United States.