Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
160.593 Levy of occupational license tax, utility gross receipts license tax, or excise
tax for schools.
(1)Any board of education of a school district may, after compliance with the public
hearing requirement contained in KRS 160.603, levy school taxes authorized by
KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648. The
imposition of any tax levied under the provisions of 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to
160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 shall be limited to the territory of the school
district except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section.
(2)Two
(2)or more boards of education may agree in writing to levy identical school
taxes authorized by KRS 160.605 to 160.611, 160.613 to 160.617, and 160.621 to
160.633. After the levying in each district so agreeing of a tax under the terms of
such agreement, the receipts from said tax shall be held in a common fund and
disbursed therefrom to each district on the basis of average daily attendance, as set
forth in KRS 160.644. Any districts levying taxes under the terms of such an
agreement shall be deemed to constitute a combined taxing district for the purposes
of reference in KRS Chapter 160.