Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
160.180 Eligibility for membership on local board of education -- Annual in-service
training requirements.
(1)As used in this section, "relative" means father, mother, brother, sister, husband,
wife, son, and daughter.
(2)A person shall only be eligible for membership on a board of education if the
person:
(a)Has attained the age of twenty-four
(24)years;
(b)Has been a citizen of Kentucky for at least three
(3)years preceding the
election and is a voter of the district for which he or she is elected;
(c)Has completed at least the twelfth grade or has been issued a High School
Equivalency Diploma, as evidenced by:
1. An affidavit signed under penalty of perjury certifying completion of the
twelfth grade or the equivalent that has been filed with the nominating
petition required by KRS 118.315; or
2. A transcript evidencing completion of the twelfth grade or the results of
a twelfth grade equivalency examination that has been filed with the
nominating petition required by KRS 118.315;
(d)Does not hold any elective federal, state, county, or city office;
(e)Is not, at the time of his or her election, directly or indirectly interested in the
sale to the board of books, stationery, or any other property, materials,
supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended;
(f)Has not been removed from membership on a board of education for cause;
and
(g)Does not have a relative employed by the school district, in the case of a
person elected after July 13, 1990. This shall not apply to a board member
holding office on July 13, 1990, whose relative was not initially hired by the
district during the tenure of the board member.
(a)A member of a board of education shall be subject to removal from office
pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.060 if, after the election the member:
1. Becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of
the kind mentioned in subsection (2)(e) of this section;
2. Moves his or her residence from the division for which he or she was
chosen;
3. Attempts to influence the employment of any school employee, except
the superintendent or school board attorney;
4. Is convicted of a felony;
5. Performs acts of malfeasance in performance of duties prescribed by
law;
6. Willfully misuses, converts, or misappropriates public property or funds;
or
7. Does anything that would render the member ineligible for reelection.
(b)In accordance with KRS 7.410, the Office of Education Accountability shall
have the duty and responsibility to investigate current local board of education
members for allegations of conduct prohibited by paragraph
(a)of this
subsection. After review and investigation, the Office of Education
Accountability shall refer appropriate matters to the Attorney General.
(4)A member of a board of education shall be eligible for reelection unless he or she
becomes disqualified.
(5)The annual in-service training requirements for all members of boards of education
in office as of December 31, 2014, shall be as follows:
(a)Twelve
(12)hours for members with zero to three
(3)years of experience;
(b)Eight
(8)hours for members with four
(4)to seven
(7)years of experience;
and
(c)Four
(4)hours for members with eight
(8)or more years of experience.
The Kentucky Board of Education shall identify the criteria for fulfilling this
requirement.
(a)For all members of boards of education who begin their initial service on or
after January 1, 2015, the in-service training requirements shall be:
1. Twelve
(12)hours for members with zero to eight
(8)years of
experience each year, which shall include a minimum of:
a. One
(1)hour of ethics training each year; and
b. One
(1)hour of open meetings and open records training within
the first twelve
(12)months of initial service and at least once
every four
(4)years thereafter; and
2. Eight
(8)hours for members with more than eight
(8)years of
experience each year, which shall include a minimum of:
a. One
(1)hour of ethics training each year; and
b. One
(1)hour of open meetings and open records training at least
once every four
(4)years.
(b)Training topics for members under this subsection with less than two
(2)years
of consecutive service shall include three
(3)hours of finance and one
hour of superintendent evaluation within the first two
(2)years of service. The
Kentucky Board of Education shall identify criteria for fulfilling this
requirement.