Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
16.040 Organization of department -- Qualifications of officers -- Investigation of
applicants.
(1)The department shall consist of the commissioner and the number of officers,
individuals employed as a Trooper R Class, CVE R Class, and civilians, and shall
be organized in the manner as the commissioner from time to time determines.
(2)All persons appointed as officers shall at the time of their appointment:
(a)Be not less than twenty-one
(21)years of age;
(b)Be of good moral character, and in good health;
(c)Be citizens of the United States and residents of the Commonwealth; and
(d)Possess;
1. A minimum of sixty
(60)hours of credit, or an associate degree, from an
accredited college or university;
2. A high school diploma with at least two
(2)years' experience in the
military or in law enforcement; or
3. A high school diploma or General Educational Development
diploma with additional experience established by the commissioner by
administrative regulation promulgated pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A.
However, any person appointed under this subparagraph who has not
completed the requirements of subparagraph 1. of this paragraph prior to
the end of probation as described in KRS 16.140(11) shall be
discharged.
(3)The commissioner shall prescribe minimum physical requirements for appointment
as an officer of the department and for individuals employed as a Trooper R Class
or CVE R Class, and shall conduct such tests and require such physical
examinations as deemed necessary to determine the fitness and qualification of each
applicant. All other qualifications being equal, preference shall be given to veterans
of the Armed Forces of the United States in time of war, who were honorably
discharged.
(4)The commissioner shall direct an investigation to be conducted in order to
determine an applicant's suitability for employment as an officer. The contents of
the investigation shall be subject to the Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884
and KRS 61.991, except that the identity of any witness or informant involving
information relative to this investigation shall remain confidential. The identity of
any witness or informant shall be subject to the subpoena power of a court of
competent jurisdiction.