Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
159.150 Definitions of truant and habitual truant -- Attendance record
requirements -- Adoption of truancy policies by local school boards --
Implementation of early intervention and prevention programs.
(1)Any student who has attained the age of six
(6)years, but has not reached his or her
eighteenth birthday, who has been absent from school without valid excuse for three
(3)or more days, or tardy without valid excuse on three
(3)or more days, is a
truant.
(2)Any student enrolled in a public school who has attained the age of eighteen
years, but has not reached his or her twenty-first birthday, who has been absent from
school without valid excuse for three
(3)or more days, or tardy without valid
excuse on three
(3)or more days, is a truant.
(3)Any student who has been reported as a truant two
(2)or more times is an habitual
truant.
(4)For the purposes of establishing a student's status as a truant, the student's
attendance record is cumulative for an entire school year. If a student transfers from
one
(1)Kentucky public school to another during a school year, the receiving school
shall incorporate the attendance information provided under KRS 159.170 in the
student's official attendance record.
(5)A local board of education may adopt reasonable policies that:
(a)Require students to comply with compulsory attendance laws;
(b)Require truants and habitual truants to make up unexcused absences;
(c)Impose sanctions for noncompliance; and
(d)Collaborate and cooperate with the Court of Justice, the Department for
Community Based Services, the Department of Juvenile Justice, regional
community mental health centers, and other service providers to implement
and utilize early intervention and prevention programs, such as truancy
diversion, truancy boards, mediation, and alternative dispute resolution to
reduce referrals to a court-designated worker.